Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHESTER COUNTY OPPORTUNITIES INDUSTRIALIZATION CENTER

EIN 23-2122709 COATESVILLE, PA

Revenue 2024
$1,671,951
Expenses 2024
$1,704,120

Program services were 85.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B61Z
Classification
1000
Street
22 N 5TH AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROMOTE THE GENERAL WELFARE OF UNEMPLOYED AND UNDEREMPLOYED MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY THROUGH THE DEVELOPMENT OF PROGRAMS AND SERVICES PROVIDING ADULT BASIC EDUCATION.

Activities or mission (Part I)

CHESTER COUNTY OIC EMPOWERS ADULTS TO ACHIEVE ECONOMIC MOBILITY AND FINANCIAL INDEPENDENCE THROUGH HIGH-QUALITY ADULT EDUCATION, WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT TRAINING, AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES THAT STRENGTHEN OVERALL QUALITY OF LIFE.

  • ADULT EDUCATION / LITERACY PROGRAM

    Expenses $821,582

  • WORKFORCE REINTEGRATION

    Expenses $571,734

  • GED TEST CENTER

    Expenses $55,517

  • CERTIFIED NURSING ASSISTANCE

    Expenses $5,058

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JAVONNA WYLIE

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $86,876
    From this org
    $86,876
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • ANTHONY CARTER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • KAIT JEWELL CPA

    DIRECTOR/TRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MICHAEL DUNCAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • CYNTHIA EATON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JEFFREY FLEMING

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • BRUCE MCCLURE

    DIRECTOR/CHA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • SRIVIDYA MURALIDHAR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MAX O'KEEFE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DIANE DE VESTERN

    DIRECTOR/VIC

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,671,951
    Expenses
    $1,704,120
    Contributions
    $1,699,166
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,417,269
    Expenses
    $1,467,736
    Contributions
    $1,417,206
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,685,685
    Expenses
    $1,683,763
    Contributions
    $1,686,705
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,688,281
    Expenses
    $1,332,901
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,013,841
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,250,337
    Expenses
    $1,094,172
    Assets (EOY)
    $723,752
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,067,259
    Expenses
    $1,189,918
    Assets (EOY)
    $550,122
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $903,788
    Expenses
    $874,896
    Assets (EOY)
    $105,548
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,343,521
    Expenses
    $1,506,074
    Assets (EOY)
    $132,029
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,185,318
    Expenses
    $1,168,583
    Assets (EOY)
    $166,138
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $966,554
    Expenses
    $1,048,949
    Assets (EOY)
    $137,951
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,049,911
    Expenses
    $998,957
    Assets (EOY)
    $222,846
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $997,992
    Assets (EOY)
    $151,008
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,013,258
    Assets (EOY)
    $183,878

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.