Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

UNITED WAY OF CHESTER COUNTY

EIN 23-2131877 EXTON, PA

Revenue 2024
$1,951,170
Expenses 2024
$1,806,330

Program services were 81.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T70Z
Classification
1000
Street
150 JOHN ROBERT THOMAS DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CAROLYN BEAM

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AARON PROIETTI

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAN KESSLER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WILL ANDERSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHARLES D KOCHKA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TIMOTHY T NELSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TONY SCHIEVERT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RHONDA WEST-HAYNES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CJ WITHERSPOON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MELINDA WINKLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES LOGAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVE MILLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TRACEY MOHER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEITH MONTONE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATE SHEEHAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALISON SLOAD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARIA O'CONNELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIKE GRIGALONIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CARL NASSIB

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRITNEE SANSEVERINO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOE TANKLE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL CURRY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF HUNT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BILL MONAHAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTOPHER SAELLO

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $193,132
    From this org
    $158,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,882
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $158,250
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $29,602
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,280
    Filer's total
    $193,132

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,951,170
    Expenses
    $1,806,330
    Contributions
    $1,821,064
    Grants paid
    $548,997
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,065,023
    Expenses
    $2,042,715
    Contributions
    $1,983,452
    Grants paid
    $622,888
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,699,741
    Expenses
    $2,850,121
    Contributions
    $2,415,755
    Grants paid
    $1,369,315

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.