- Revenue 2024
- $8,386,355
- Expenses 2024
- $8,670,528
Program services were 89.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P73Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 125 NORTH 8TH STREET
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO PROVIDE EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND SCHOOL-AGE ACADEMIC ENRICHMENT DISTINGUISHED BY EXCELLENCE AND FAMILY DIVERSITY. WORKING TOGETHER WITH CHILDREN, PARENTS, AND THE COMMUNITY, WE PROMOTE A SOCIETY THAT IS FAIR, COMPASSIONATE, AND ECONOMICALLY VIBRANT.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROVIDE EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND SCHOOL-AGE ACADEMIC ENRICHMENT DISTINGUISHED BY EXCELLENCE AND FAMILY DIVERSITY.
-
OPERATING A CHILD CARE CENTER TO ADDRESS THE CHILD CARE NEEDS OF WORKING PARENTS. THROUGH THE CHILD CARE CENTER, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES A MULTI-SERVICE PROGRAM INCLUDING HEALTH SCREENINGS, COUNSELING, EDUCATION FOR PARENTS AND CHILDREN AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS. IT IS A JOINT GOVERNMENT, PUBLIC, AND PRIVATE VENTURE.
Expenses $7,733,537 · Revenue $4,385,831
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Mary GrahamMARY GRAHAM
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $220,783
- From this org
- $207,974
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,809
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $207,974
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $2,315
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,494
- Filer's total
- $220,783
-
Jewel Davis-TombulJEWEL DAVIS-TOMBUL
Program Director
- Total calculated
- $115,579
- From this org
- $113,179
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,400
- Hours/week
- 37.5
-
Meredith JermannMEREDITH JERMANN
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Samantha Kats EsquireSAMANTHA KATS ESQUIRE
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
James VickeryJAMES VICKERY
SECRETARY (EFF 07/01/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Zach ParisZACH PARIS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Abigail McMahonABIGAIL MCMAHON
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Vincent Annerhed-HarrisVINCENT ANNERHED-HARRIS
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Philippa Campbell PhDPHILIPPA CAMPBELL PHD
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Hannah ClementsHANNAH CLEMENTS
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nabila Dahodwala MDNABILA DAHODWALA MD
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matthew A Fontana EsquireMATTHEW A FONTANA ESQUIRE
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Monet Trent IrvingMONET TRENT IRVING
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christine Van Het Hoen CFACHRISTINE VAN HET HOEN CFA
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jacqueline KameenJACQUELINE KAMEEN
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James MartinJAMES MARTIN
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMEacS B MCELWAIN
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Maria Alvarex
BOARD OF DIRECTORS (EFF 07/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Winnie Clowry
BOARD OF DIRECTORS (EFF 07/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Catehrine Fuller
BOARD OF DIRECTORS (EFF 07/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sharon WardSHARON WARD
PRESIDENT (THRU 08/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Robert Jara CPAROBERT JARA CPA
BOARD OF DIRECTORS(THRU 08/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $8,386,355
- Expenses
- $8,670,528
- Contributions
- $3,881,730
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $8,261,470
- Expenses
- $8,380,301
- Contributions
- $4,109,565
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $8,082,497
- Expenses
- $8,296,436
- Contributions
- $4,447,566
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,390,956
- Expenses
- $7,464,368
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,816,304
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,129,124
- Expenses
- $6,082,556
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,889,111
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,190,229
- Expenses
- $6,346,113
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,779,225
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,353,630
- Expenses
- $6,225,717
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,979,624
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,652,380
- Expenses
- $5,785,325
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,577,998
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,154,002
- Expenses
- $5,630,008
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,715,045
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,516,887
- Expenses
- $5,432,601
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,150,400
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,324,831
- Expenses
- $5,194,822
- Assets (EOY)
- $977,287
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $5,106,035
- Assets (EOY)
- $851,669
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $4,971,136
- Assets (EOY)
- $797,638
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
$35,000
2022 EITC SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS - FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO SUPPORT CHILD'S TUITION EXPENSE BASED ON FINANCIAL CRITERIA
-
$20,250
2022 IMPACT-OUT OF SCHOOL TIME (OST) PROGRAM
-
2024 PENNSYLVANIA EITC SCHOLARSHIPS
-
2022 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
2023 PENNSYLVANIA EITC SCHOLARSHIPS
-
$7,500
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2025 GENERAL SUPPORT
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.