- Revenue 2023
- $5,338,275
- Expenses 2023
- $5,081,445
Program services were 75.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P30
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 1608 WALNUT ST STE 300
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
WE EMPOWER AND EQUIP EARLY CHILDHOOD PROFESSIONALS, FAMILIES, AND OTHER ADULTS INFLUENTIAL IN YOUNG CHILDREN'S LIVES THROUGH TRAINING, COACHING AND ADVOCATING TO POSITIVELY IMPACT EDUCATIONAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL OUTCOMES FOR YOUNG CHILDREN.
Activities or mission (Part I)
EMPOWER AND EQUIP ADULTS INFLUENTIAL IN YOUNG CHILDREN'S LIVES TO POSITIVELY IMPACT EDUCATIONAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL OUTCOMES FOR YOUNG CHILDREN.
-
QUALITY IMPROVEMENT - FIRST UP PROVIDES TRAINING AND COACHING TO EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAMS SEEKING TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF THEIR SERVICES. SINCE 1995, FIRST UP HAS ASSISTED OVER 400 CHILD CENTERS AND FAMILY CHILD CARE HOMES IN REACHING STATE (KEYSTONE STARS) OR NATIONAL ACCREDITATION (NAEYC OR NAFCC) STANDARDS. FIRST UP ALSO OFFERS PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND CREDIT BEARING COURSE WORK FOR PROFESSIONALS WORKING TO UPGRADE THEIR PROFESSIONAL CREDENTIALS.
Expenses $3,208,210 · Grants $131,450 · Revenue $251,789
-
PUBLIC POLICY - FIRST UP WORKS TO EXPAND PENNSYLVANIA'S COMMITMENT TO QUALITY CHILD CARE INITIATIVES, WHICH ARE CRITICAL TO THE HEALTHY DEVELOPMENT OF YOUNG CHILDREN, PARTICULARLY THOSE AT RISK FROM THE EFFECTS OF POVERTY. FIRST UP BUILDS CAPACITY AMONG CHILD CARE STAFF FOR LEADERSHIP AND ADVOCACY AND BUILDS STAKEHOLDER ENGAGEMENT AND AWARENESS OF THE IMPORTANCE OF INVESTING IN HIGH QUALITY EARLY EDUCATION.
Expenses $628,535 · Grants $9,666
-
Annual Conference - For more than 30 years, First Up has sponsored a professional development conference for the Early Childhood Community in the region. The conference includes presentations by local and national experts in early childhood education. With over 400 attendees, early childhood practitioners can earn P Act 48, PA Keys, Keystone Stars and Social Work credits by attending the conference.
Expenses $20,354
As filed on the 2023 return.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Carol Austin
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $152,774
- From this org
- $134,438
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,336
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $134,438
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,822
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,514
- Filer's total
- $152,774
-
Michelle Taglialetela
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Michael Cianchetta
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Brian Miner
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Kevin Cafferky
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Jaime Lokoff
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Cherie Crosby-Weeks
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Terrell Grier
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Maddy Rovinsky
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Donald Wargo
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Robyn Younger
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Deb Green
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Antonia Singleton
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Richard Marks
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Zakiyyah Boone
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Carol Wong
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Cindy Dumont
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
James Plummer
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Tiffany Bias
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $5,338,275
- Expenses
- $5,081,445
- Contributions
- $4,850,686
- Grants paid
- $141,116
-
2022
- Revenue
- $9,407,605
- Expenses
- $5,114,582
- Contributions
- $9,044,014
- Grants paid
- $269,500
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,412,446
- Expenses
- $4,497,369
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,473,150
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,623,560
- Expenses
- $4,408,078
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,270,692
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,938,676
- Expenses
- $3,902,849
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,851,533
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,059,907
- Expenses
- $3,031,728
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,291,988
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,195,599
- Expenses
- $2,655,093
- Assets (EOY)
- $760,776
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,286,192
- Expenses
- $2,696,169
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,219,557
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,424,256
- Expenses
- $2,568,296
- Assets (EOY)
- $668,744
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,233,491
- Expenses
- $2,427,268
- Assets (EOY)
- $797,893
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $2,174,828
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,031,032
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $2,002,184
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,184,640
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
$55,000
2022 EITC SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS - FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO SUPPORT CHILD'S TUITION EXPENSE BASED ON FINANCIAL CRITERIA
-
$35,000
2022 EITC SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS - FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO SUPPORT CHILD'S TUITION EXPENSE BASED ON FINANCIAL CRITERIA
-
2022 EITC SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS - FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO SUPPORT CHILD'S TUITION EXPENSE BASED ON FINANCIAL CRITERIA
-
$15,000
2022 EITC SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS - FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO SUPPORT CHILD'S TUITION EXPENSE BASED ON FINANCIAL CRITERIA
-
Hasan's Interactive Learning Center
$6,000
2023 EQUIP / PIF
Grants received
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$5,000,000
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$300,411
2022 RESEARCH
-
2022 Grant
-
$130,000
2023 RCCF YEAR 2 GRANT
-
$129,000
2024 REST AND RESPITE GRANT
-
$125,000
2022 RAISING CHILD CARE FUND YEAR 1
-
2023 OPERATING GRANT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.