Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WILLOW VALLEY COMMUNITIES

EIN 23-2226098 WILLOW STREET, PA

Revenue 2024
$159,080,275
Expenses 2024
$158,661,538

Program services were 89.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P750
Classification
1000
Street
100 WILLOW VALLEY LAKES DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JILL GILBERT

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $15,700
    From this org
    $15,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 5 related
  • GERALD GRANT

    VICE CHAIR (UNTIL 10/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • LESLIE BRANT

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $12,000
    From this org
    $12,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 5 related
  • JANE BARLEY

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $12,700
    From this org
    $12,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MARVIN MASHNER

    ASSISTANT TREASURER (UNTIL 8/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ELRIC GERNER

    ASSISTANT SECRETARY (UNTIL 8/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • SUSAN ALLMOND

    BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 8/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ROBERT FRICK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • BETTY PRICE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • LISA HAWTHORNE

    PRESIDENT AND CEO (AS OF 6/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • KENDALL HUNSICKER

    SR VP OF HC SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $282,309
    From this org
    $223,612
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $58,697
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $223,612
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $23,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,197
    Filer's total
    $282,309
  • SHARON HABANEC

    SR VP OF CULINARY SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $256,610
    From this org
    $213,817
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,793
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $194,035
    Bonus
    $19,782
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,528
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,265
    Filer's total
    $256,610
  • KRISTEN LOOSE

    VP HEALTHCARE OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $198,134
    From this org
    $198,134
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $180,174
    Bonus
    $17,960
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $198,134
  • WILLIAM J PATCH IV

    DIRECTOR OF IT

    Total calculated
    $205,879
    From this org
    $193,274
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,605
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $175,532
    Bonus
    $17,742
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,605
    Filer's total
    $205,879
  • JAMES M TRACY

    VP OF PROP MGMT & SRVS

    Total calculated
    $224,551
    From this org
    $178,257
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,294
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $161,603
    Bonus
    $16,654
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,496
    Nontaxable benefits
    $40,798
    Filer's total
    $224,551
  • MARGARET SEAGERS

    MANAGER OF SALES

    Total calculated
    $212,724
    From this org
    $166,715
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,009
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $79,515
    Bonus
    $87,200
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,171
    Nontaxable benefits
    $40,838
    Filer's total
    $212,724
  • GLENNDA R HART

    VP OF RESIDENT SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $222,221
    From this org
    $173,693
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $48,528
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $157,383
    Bonus
    $16,310
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,383
    Nontaxable benefits
    $43,145
    Filer's total
    $222,221
  • PAMELA BAILEY

    VP OF HEALTH & WELLNESS

    Total calculated
    $222,505
    From this org
    $164,418
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $58,087
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,650
    Bonus
    $15,768
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,203
    Nontaxable benefits
    $52,884
    Filer's total
    $222,505

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $159,080,275
    Expenses
    $158,661,538
    Contributions
    $1,212,927
    Grants paid
    $687,827
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $148,971,379
    Expenses
    $146,661,718
    Contributions
    $2,069,853
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $133,360,269
    Expenses
    $125,103,281
    Contributions
    $1,179,553
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.