- Revenue 2024
- $40,530,633
- Expenses 2024
- $28,000,646
Program services were 76.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A540
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 525 ARCH ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
JEFFREY ROSEN
PRESIDENT and CEO
- Total calculated
- $956,658
- From this org
- $885,834
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $70,824
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $625,014
- Bonus
- $260,820
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $13,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $57,024
- Filer's total
- $956,658
-
VINCENT STANGO
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $540,418
- From this org
- $468,094
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $72,324
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $355,594
- Bonus
- $112,500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $13,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $58,524
- Filer's total
- $540,418
-
TOBY STOCK
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $402,038
- From this org
- $387,362
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,676
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $263,529
- Bonus
- $123,833
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $13,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $876
- Filer's total
- $402,038
-
CHRISTINE DONNELLY
VP OF FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $322,303
- From this org
- $271,379
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,924
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $215,435
- Bonus
- $55,944
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,400
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,524
- Filer's total
- $322,303
-
ANN STONE
Senior Director of Marketing
- Total calculated
- $289,499
- From this org
- $254,578
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,921
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $202,778
- Bonus
- $51,800
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,558
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,363
- Filer's total
- $289,499
-
Lauren Sylling
Senior Director of Development
- Total calculated
- $267,780
- From this org
- $256,538
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,242
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $206,033
- Bonus
- $50,505
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,366
- Nontaxable benefits
- $876
- Filer's total
- $267,780
-
THOMAS DONNELLY
Chief Content Officer
- Total calculated
- $254,368
- From this org
- $243,742
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,626
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $196,151
- Bonus
- $47,591
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,750
- Nontaxable benefits
- $876
- Filer's total
- $254,368
-
Christina Chagin Shellenberger
Senior Director for Institutio
- Total calculated
- $220,561
- From this org
- $212,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,961
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $171,485
- Bonus
- $41,115
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,104
- Nontaxable benefits
- $857
- Filer's total
- $220,561
-
Doug DeVos
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mike George
VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Anita L Allen JD PhD
BOARD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matthew W Barzun
BOARD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Miguel Mike Bezos
BOARD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kenneth C Frazier
BOARD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Elizabeth Preate Havey
BOARD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Richard M Horowitz
BOARD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Drew Katz
BOARD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jennifer Khoury
BOARD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Hon Cheryl Ann Krause
BOARD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Paul Levy
BOARD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Hon J Michael Luttig
BOARD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
M Elizabeth Magill
BOARD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Donald McCree
BOARD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Hon Theodore A McKee
BOARD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Hank Meijer
BOARD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $40,530,633
- Expenses
- $28,000,646
- Contributions
- $34,951,561
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $22,527,069
- Expenses
- $21,701,614
- Contributions
- $15,911,625
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $21,649,140
- Expenses
- $18,880,849
- Contributions
- $15,444,541
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$7,864,670
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$1,500,000
2022 SUPPORT BEST IN CLASS EDUCATION PROVIDERS
-
$665,000
2024 to fund educational resources and training
-
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$505,000
2024 CIVIC ENGAGEMENT
-
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$500,000
2023 CIVIC ENGAGEMENT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$321,800
2023 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$255,500
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
-
$250,000
2024 Civic Life
-
2022 PUBLIC/SOCIETY BENEFIT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.