- Revenue 2023
- $4,320,931
- Expenses 2023
- $3,175,633
Program services were 62.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- U050
- Classification
- 2800
- Street
- 7250 REDWOOD BLVD STE 208
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE INSTITUTE OF NOETIC SCIENCES IS TO REVEAL THE INTERCONNECTED NATURE OF REALITY THROUGH SCIENTIFIC EXPLORATION AND PERSONAL DISCOVERY.
-
RESEARCH & EXPERIENTIAL EDUCATION: WITH 50 YEARS OF EXPERIENCE IONS IS A RESPECTED THOUGHT LEADER IN THE FIELD OF CONSCIOUSNESS SCIENCE. THIS FISCAL YEAR WE CONDUCTED RESEARCH ON CONSCIOUSNESS AND ITS RELATIONSHIP TO THE PHYSICAL WORLD, CHAMPIONING TWO PILLARS OF OUR STRATEGIC PLAN: IONS DISCOVERY LAB, THE LARGEST STUDY EVER DONE ON TRANSFORMATIVE PRACTICES; AND IONSX, OUR CUTTING-EDGE APPLICATION-DRIVEN RESEARCH PROGRAM. THROUGH THESE EFFORTS, WE COMPLETED 4 RESEARCH PROJECTS, COLLECTED 1,510 RECORDS THROUGH THE IONS DISCOVERY LAB, SUPPORTED 9 RESEARCH FELLOWS, PUBLISHED 8 PAPERS IN PEER-REVIEWED SCIENTIFIC JOURNALS, RECEIVED 5,481 CITATIONS IN PEER-REVIEWED SCIENCE JOURNALS, AND TRAINED 20 VOLUNTEERS. IONS ALSO SERVED 24,000 INDIVIDUALS IN ITS CORE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS THROUGH WEBINARS, WORKSHOPS AND TRAININGS, INCLUDING GLOBAL MIND CHANGE IN ACTION, NOETICS 101, THE SCIENCE OF CHANNELING, LUCID DREAMING & LIVING LUCIDLY.
Expenses $1,994,902 · Grants $100 · Revenue $221,153
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
CLAUDIA WELSS
CHAIR, CEO
- Total calculated
- $300,000
- From this org
- $300,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $300,000
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $300,000
-
AZIM KHAMISA
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STACEY LAWSON
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL POTTS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICHARD COHN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HARRIETT CROSBY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID DOMINIK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK GOBER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELIZABETH HUNTINGTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CALVIN LEHEW
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LINDA O'BRYANT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GEORGE ZIMMER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAULINA YAMPOLSKY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
THOMAS BROPHY
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHNNY CALVERT
CFO & ASST T
- Total calculated
- $146,600
- From this org
- $135,115
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,485
- Hours/week
- 40
-
KERSTIN SJOQUIST
DIR OF EXPER
- Total calculated
- $127,263
- From this org
- $118,409
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,854
- Hours/week
- 40
-
HELANE WAHBEH
DIRECTOR OF
- Total calculated
- $143,094
- From this org
- $133,111
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,983
- Hours/week
- 40
-
GARRET YOUNT
SCIENTIST
- Total calculated
- $118,395
- From this org
- $110,135
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,260
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $4,320,931
- Expenses
- $3,175,633
- Contributions
- $2,143,733
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $5,361,289
- Expenses
- $3,610,990
- Contributions
- $4,075,687
- Grants paid
- $100,000
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $12,874,224
- Expenses
- $3,876,145
- Assets (EOY)
- $15,708,044
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,201,204
- Expenses
- $3,844,915
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,537,832
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,355,912
- Expenses
- $4,969,849
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,780,317
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,712,024
- Expenses
- $5,698,747
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,444,584
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,486,871
- Expenses
- $5,569,515
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,200,196
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,636,808
- Expenses
- $5,024,895
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,354,618
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,205,978
- Expenses
- $4,753,575
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,817,608
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,793,336
- Expenses
- $4,667,689
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,189,012
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,093,839
- Expenses
- $4,852,904
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,673,252
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $4,450,226
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,460,397
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$309,790
2023 PROVIDE GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$101,750
2024 RESEARCH PROGRAM SUPPORT.
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 EDUCATION
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 EDUCATION
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$19,370
2024 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$16,410
2023 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
$15,300
2024 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.