Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MCDERMOTT CENTER

EIN 23-7249912 CHICAGO, IL

Revenue 2023
$32,440,225
Expenses 2023
$34,698,212

Program services were 86.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
120 N SANGAMON ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Dan Lustig

    President, CEO

    Total calculated
    $415,591
    From this org
    $379,686
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,905
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $379,686
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,905
    Filer's total
    $415,591
  • Robert Edstrom

    Chief Financial Officer

    Total calculated
    $207,088
    From this org
    $188,898
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,190
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $188,898
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,190
    Filer's total
    $207,088
  • Kenyatta Cathey

    Vice President of Clinical Ser

    Total calculated
    $197,068
    From this org
    $178,538
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,530
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,538
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,530
    Filer's total
    $197,068
  • Jeffrey Collord

    Vice President of Operations

    Total calculated
    $167,481
    From this org
    $143,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,481
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $143,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,481
    Filer's total
    $167,481
  • Jesse Taylor

    VP of Facilities and Business

    Total calculated
    $166,512
    From this org
    $133,652
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,860
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $133,652
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,860
    Filer's total
    $166,512
  • Sarah English

    VP of Development

    Total calculated
    $152,992
    From this org
    $120,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,292
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $120,700
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,292
    Filer's total
    $152,992
  • Anna Kuzak

    Controller

    Total calculated
    $150,378
    From this org
    $116,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,878
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $116,500
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,878
    Filer's total
    $150,378
  • Linda Maranda

    VP of Strategic Partnership

    Total calculated
    $142,968
    From this org
    $123,625
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,343
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $123,625
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,343
    Filer's total
    $142,968
  • Lee Daniels

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Matt Powers

    Board Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Thomas J Stack

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Davis

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Tanya Davis

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Susan Rose

    Board Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • JOSEPH STACK

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Harmony D Harrington

    Board Director - SINCE 3/20/19

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Michelle Andreoli

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Erin Cabonargi

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • William Martin

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • John T Mcarthy

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Daniel Nudelman

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Dan Sullivan

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Heather Way Kitzes

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $32,440,225
    Expenses
    $34,698,212
    Contributions
    $996,428
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $30,857,647
    Expenses
    $29,607,019
    Contributions
    $870,014
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.