- Revenue 2024
- $123,242,853
- Expenses 2024
- $130,100,629
Program services were 93.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T310
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1325 G ST NW STE 480
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
CLIFFORD WHITE
BOARD VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID E SHIFFRIN
BOARD SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
QUANDA M ALLEN
BOARD TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SEAN D MORRIS
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ARCHIE SMART
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ARTIS HAMPSHIRE-COWAN
BOARD MEMBER (END 09/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CATHERINE LEGGETT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID ROODBERG
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DENIELLE PEMBERTON-HEARD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JILL LANDEFELD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KAREN LEDER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LESLEY-JANE DIXON
BOARD MEMBER (END 06/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LIA DEAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATTHEW W EDWARDS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL A ECHOLS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHELLE L BENDER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RACHEL GOSLINS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICHARD K BYNUM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RONALD MACHEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
S DECKER ANSTROM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SARAH MOORE JOHNSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLIAM W TAYLOR III
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JULIANA S MITROJORGJI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $234,758
- From this org
- $217,308
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,450
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $196,900
- Bonus
- $20,333
- Other
- $75
- Deferred
- $9,519
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,931
- Filer's total
- $234,758
-
TONIA R WELLONS
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $431,192
- From this org
- $395,141
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,051
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $357,756
- Bonus
- $37,310
- Other
- $75
- Deferred
- $14,374
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,677
- Filer's total
- $431,192
-
MARCUS L BRAXTON
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $257,365
- From this org
- $239,910
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,455
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $221,805
- Bonus
- $18,030
- Other
- $75
- Deferred
- $10,064
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,391
- Filer's total
- $257,365
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $123,242,853
- Expenses
- $130,100,629
- Contributions
- $84,525,355
- Grants paid
- $120,341,984
-
2023
- Revenue
- $99,984,918
- Expenses
- $100,751,172
- Contributions
- $75,421,557
- Grants paid
- $91,271,542
-
2022
- Revenue
- $93,501,525
- Expenses
- $107,432,835
- Contributions
- $88,578,667
- Grants paid
- $98,781,895
-
2022
- Revenue
- $93,501,525
- Expenses
- $107,432,835
- Contributions
- $87,297,638
- Grants paid
- $98,781,895
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$9,114,600
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School
$5,040,000
2022 General Support
-
$5,010,000
2022 General Support
-
GREATER WASHINGTON URBAN LEAGUE
$4,525,860
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
Catholic University of America
$4,000,000
2022 General Support
-
$3,800,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$3,000,000
2023 General Support
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$2,600,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$2,600,000
2022 General Support
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$1,782,655
2022 PHILANTHROPY
-
JANE BANCROFT ROBINSON FOUNDATION INC
$1,551,000
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,348,265
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
$1,326,951
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT AND VARIOUS PROJECTS
-
$1,025,250
2023 PHILANTHROPY
-
$712,063
2024 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
$687,600
2022 SUPPORT GREATER WASHINGTON COMM FDN WHICH SPONSORS THE MARRIOTT DISASTER RELIEF FUND
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$630,530
2024 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
2023 JCF GRANTS FROM DAFS AND ENDOWMENTS
-
$500,000
2024 CHARITABLE GIFT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
FRANK AND NANCY PARSONS FOUNDATION INC
501(c)(3) · SUPPORT ORGANIZATION · VA
Declared as related by
-
FRANK AND NANCY PARSONS FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
K U ENDOWMENT CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.