- Revenue 2024
- $3,812,035
- Expenses 2024
- $3,527,040
Program services were 68.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 500 DE BALIVIERE AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
CROSSROADS COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL STRIVES TO BE AN EXEMPLARY AND ENGAGING LEARNING COMMUNITY COMMITTED TO JUSTICE AND EQUITY.
Activities or mission (Part I)
COLLEGE PREP, GRADES 7-12, ASPIRES TO BE SOCIALLY JUST THROUGH ITS CURRICULUM AND PROGRAMS
-
CROSSROADS COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL SERVES THE SAINT LOUIS REGION. CROSSROADS SERVES 121 STUDENTS FROM OVER FORTY ZIP CODES AND A WIDE RANGE OF SOCIAL, ECONOMIC, RACIAL, AND OTHER IDENTITIES. CROSSROADS' MISSION SETS THE DESIGN STANDARDS OF EXCELLENCE AND ENGAGEMENT FOR ITS RIGOROUS COLLEGE PREPARATORY ACADEMIC PROGRAM AS WELL AS STANDARDS FOR PARTICIPATION AND BEHAVIOR. ITS COMMITMENT TO JUSTICE AND EQUITY FURTHER DEFINES THE STANDARD FOR PROGRAM CONTENT, TEACHING METHOD, PROCESSES, PROCEDURES, AND PRACTICES. CROSSROADS WORKED WITH LEADERS AT THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS TO FURTHER DEFINE THEIR WORK AND CREATED 5TH DAY, AN ESSENTIAL ADDITION TO WHAT IT MEANS TO BE SEEN AND SUPPORTED, KNOWN AND NEEDED. 5TH DAY IS AN EDUCATIONAL LABORATORY FOR INNOVATION FOCUSED ON ACTIVE ENGAGEMENT, COMMUNITY-BASED PROBLEM-SOLVING, ADVOCACY, AND LEADERSHIP.CROSSROADS STRIVES TO CREATE A DIVERSE, INCLUSIVE, AND SUPPORTIVE COMMUNITY, IN PART BY OFFERING FINANCIAL AID TO TWO-THIRDS OF ITS STUDENTS. THE SCHOOL SUPPORTS STUDENTS AND THEIR COMMUNITY THROUGH SMALL CLASSES, EXCELLENT ACADEMICS, PERSONALIZED COLLEGE PLACEMENT SERVICES, COMMUNITY-BUILDING ACTIVITIES, AND A PROGRAM ENGAGING STUDENTS AND FACULTY IN SERVICE TO THE BROADER COMMUNITY AND SEEKING TO RAISE AWARENESS OF SOCIAL JUSTICE ISSUES. IN ADDITION TO ITS ACADEMIC PROGRAM, CROSSROADS ALSO OFFERS A WIDE RANGE OF ELECTIVES, ACTIVITIES, AND STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS, AS WELL AS A INTERSCHOLASTIC SPORTS PROGRAM AND WORK WITH LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS.FINALLY, 100% OF GRADUATES EACH YEAR ARE ACCEPTED TO COLLEGE, MANY WITH ACCEPTANCES TO THE FINEST COLLEGES IN THE COUNTRY. IN 2025, CROSSROADS GRADUATED 24 SENIORS. THE CLASS OF 2025 WAS ACCEPTED BY 92 COLLEGES AND WILL ATTEND 20 INSTITUTIONS IN 13 STATES. THE 24 STUDENTS IN THE 2025 GRADUATING CLASS WERE OFFERED MORE THAN $4.1 MILLION IN MERIT AID.
Expenses $2,398,394 · Revenue $1,945,870
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
TODD BRAVER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BART FRENCH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BRITTANY FERRELL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
VINCENT FLEWELLEN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROGER HUMPHRIES JR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHERYL MAAYAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SCOTT SLARSKEY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
COLIN WITHERSPOON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LISA WOOD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LEKECIA VEAL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MELANIE TURNAGE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KAREN HANDELMAN
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHARLIE DANIEL
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ELLEN ROSTAND
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARK NORWOOD
CO-HEAD OF SCHOOL
- Total calculated
- $138,957
- From this org
- $122,746
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,211
- Hours/week
- 40
-
SARAH PIERSON-WOLFF
CO-HEAD OF SCHOOL
- Total calculated
- $134,774
- From this org
- $118,563
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,211
- Hours/week
- 40
-
MICHELLE CHLEBOWSKI
DIR. OF BUSINESS & OPERATI
- Total calculated
- $109,655
- From this org
- $95,068
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,587
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $3,812,035
- Expenses
- $3,527,040
- Contributions
- $1,737,559
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $3,277,571
- Expenses
- $3,520,045
- Contributions
- $1,234,173
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,400,825
- Expenses
- $3,608,600
- Contributions
- $449,538
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,773,700
- Expenses
- $3,130,617
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,266,870
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,571,857
- Expenses
- $3,011,448
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,152,653
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,688,145
- Expenses
- $3,749,541
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,923,616
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,284,489
- Expenses
- $4,378,841
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,124,940
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,557,897
- Expenses
- $4,420,668
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,542,416
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,069,999
- Expenses
- $4,174,330
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,213,079
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $10,075,516
- Expenses
- $4,388,590
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,229,735
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,587,693
- Expenses
- $4,210,454
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,982,340
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $4,189,383
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,812,488
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $4,969,736
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,200,331
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$172,550
2024 EDUCATION
-
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$53,000
2022 EDUCATION
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$39,050
2023 EDUCATION
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$22,184
2022 CHARITABLE DONATION
-
$9,125
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS OF ST LOUIS
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.