Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BRADLEY FREE CLINIC OF ROANOKE VALLEY

EIN 23-7380491 ROANOKE, VA

Revenue 2024
$7,121,933
Expenses 2024
$7,085,337

Program services were 91.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
1240 3RD ST SW

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MARIANNE DAVIS

    DENTIST

    Total calculated
    $164,370
    From this org
    $153,966
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,404
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,966
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,404
    Filer's total
    $164,370
  • JAMES BLACK

    PHARMACIST I

    Total calculated
    $140,443
    From this org
    $125,288
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,155
    Hours/week
    40
  • JANINE UNDERWOOD

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $136,458
    From this org
    $125,237
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,221
    Hours/week
    40
  • JOHNA JENKINS

    PSYCHIATRIC

    Total calculated
    $103,643
    From this org
    $103,643
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • SARAH YEARGAN

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $84,088
    From this org
    $73,419
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,669
    Hours/week
    40
  • MICHAEL G ABBOTT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NALLIENE M CHAVEZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • APOSTOLOS P DALLAS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • VARSHA DESAI

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PETER V DYKE DAVIES II

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • A SIDNEY BARRITT III

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • HEMAN MARSHALL III

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOHN E GARDNER III

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • A MORRIS TURNER JR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROY BUCHER JR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • THOMAS M KERKERING

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PAUL KUHNEL

    LEGAL COUNSE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CELESTIA S LAWRENCE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TODD MARCUM

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SCOTT K MILLER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • WILLIAM U MOORE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CYNTHIA MORROW

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SUE NUSSBAUM

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TOMMY PAGE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RANDALL R RHEA

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $7,121,933
    Expenses
    $7,085,337
    Contributions
    $6,193,398
    Grants paid
    $1,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $6,477,360
    Expenses
    $6,226,928
    Contributions
    $5,288,669
    Grants paid
    $1,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,228,672
    Expenses
    $5,298,502
    Contributions
    $4,595,773
    Grants paid
    $1,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.