- Revenue 2024
- $2,761,735
- Expenses 2024
- $2,439,912
Program services were 73.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 6435 FRANKSTOWN AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
FRANK T MELNYK JR TED
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ORLANDO HARRIS
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 06/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID RYAN BUNTING
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JASON FLOWERS
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 06/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BOB LAWSON
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MONA JORDAN-HAWKINS
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRISTOPHER CARTER
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 06/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SARAH SMALLS
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 06/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
THOMAS BROWN
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 06/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAVERNE BAKER HOTEP
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MERECEDES JWILLIAMS
BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 11/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALISON K PICCOLINO
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAMELA PARKS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHANI YELDELL PSYD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DEXTER HAIRSTON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $124,194
- From this org
- $124,194
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,761,735
- Expenses
- $2,439,912
- Contributions
- $1,039,747
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,775,808
- Expenses
- $2,494,798
- Contributions
- $909,073
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,231,585
- Expenses
- $2,332,503
- Contributions
- $227,512
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$75,000
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
-
$75,000
2022 INVESTMENT IN NEIGHBORHOOD BASED COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT ACTIVITIES
-
2023 SEE PART IV
-
$71,000
2022 HUMAN SERVICES
-
$30,000
2023 HEALTHY INDIVIDUALS AND COMMUNITIES
-
$26,773
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2024 ANNUAL INTENSIVE SERVICES PROGRAM
-
$20,000
2024 TO CREATE A PEER COHORT TO DISCUSS STRATEGIES FOR FUNDING CAPACITY BUILDING.
-
$20,000
2022 TO INCREASE THE LOCAL COMMUNITY'S KNOWLEDGE ON VARIOUS SERVICES THE ORG PROVIDES
-
2022 ANNUAL INTENSIVE SERVICES PROGRAM
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.