- Revenue 2024
- $69,604,372
- Expenses 2024
- $60,135,186
Program services were 76.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E220
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1 HOSPITAL DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
KENNETH P DEFURIO
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $3,637,924
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $3,614,613
- Other
- $23,311
- Hours/week
- 10 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,015,575 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $2,599,038 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $5,175 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $18,136 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $3,637,924 related
-
PAUL BACHARACH
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 5 related
-
TIMOTHY MORGUS
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 5 related
-
PATRICK HAMPSON
SECRETARY (UNTIL 12/17/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 5 related
-
JEFFREY CURRY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 5 related
-
JOHN REEFER MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 5 related
-
JAMES ADISEY MD
TRUSTEE/PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $797,652
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $765,506
- Other
- $32,146
- Hours/week
- 1 + 52 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $462,342 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $183,975 related
- Other
- $0 + $119,189 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $13,800 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $18,346 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $797,652 related
-
ANIE PERARD MD
TRUSTEE(UNTIL 12/31/24)/PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $356,709
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $341,249
- Other
- $15,460
- Hours/week
- 1 + 52 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $317,782 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $23,467 related
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $15,460 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $356,709 related
-
TERESA PETRICK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 5 related
-
LARRY RICHERT
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 5 related
-
JOHN SPHON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 5 related
-
DEBRA THOMPSON PHD RN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 5 related
-
KAREN ALLEN
PRESIDENT CLARION/BUTLER HOSPITAL
- Total calculated
- $574,055
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $548,866
- Other
- $25,189
- Hours/week
- 20 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $486,730 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $62,136 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $5,175 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $20,014 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $574,055 related
-
THOMAS S ALBANESI JR CPA
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $701,572
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $663,850
- Other
- $37,722
- Hours/week
- 10 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $506,372 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $157,478 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $18,292 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $19,430 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $701,572 related
-
DAVID ROTTINGHAUS
PHYSICIAN & PROVIDER NETWORK PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $738,371
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $713,182
- Other
- $25,189
- Hours/week
- 10 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $546,886 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $166,296 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $5,175 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $20,014 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $738,371 related
-
MICHAEL FIORINA DO
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $454,951
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $429,625
- Other
- $25,326
- Hours/week
- 10 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $425,762 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $3,863 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $5,175 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $20,151 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $454,951 related
-
THOMAS GENEVRO
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $486,115
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $470,820
- Other
- $15,295
- Hours/week
- 10 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $162,156 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $308,664 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $3,943 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $11,352 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $486,115 related
-
ROGER LUTZ
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $438,353
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $412,850
- Other
- $25,503
- Hours/week
- 10 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $368,219 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $44,631 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $5,175 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $20,328 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $438,353 related
-
WILLIAM MADDEN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $436,949
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $429,561
- Other
- $7,388
- Hours/week
- 10 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $421,771 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $7,790 related
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $7,388 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $436,949 related
-
PAMELA HEPP ESQ
GENERAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $541,412
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $534,359
- Other
- $7,053
- Hours/week
- 10 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $508,862 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $25,497 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $5,175 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $1,878 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $541,412 related
-
MATT SCHNUR
PRESIDENT, BUTLER MEMORIAL & CLARION HOSPITALS
- Total calculated
- $220,226
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $210,124
- Other
- $10,102
- Hours/week
- 20 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $209,734 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $390 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $3,185 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $6,917 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $220,226 related
-
CAROL J FOX MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $698,282
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $675,147
- Other
- $23,135
- Hours/week
- 10 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $518,439 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $156,708 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $21,355 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $1,780 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $698,282 related
-
MARY ELLEN SICHAK
CRNA
- Total calculated
- $256,945
- From this org
- $240,151
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,794
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $217,357
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $22,794
- Deferred
- $9,692
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,102
- Filer's total
- $256,945
-
THOMAS MORGO
CRNA
- Total calculated
- $174,274
- From this org
- $159,085
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,189
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $151,901
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $7,184
- Deferred
- $6,475
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,714
- Filer's total
- $174,274
-
LESLIE WALTERS
CHIEF NURSING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $198,217
- From this org
- $174,487
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,730
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $173,165
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,322
- Deferred
- $7,317
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,413
- Filer's total
- $198,217
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $69,604,372
- Expenses
- $60,135,186
- Contributions
- $3,659,765
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $57,841,700
- Expenses
- $55,718,715
- Contributions
- $185,156
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $58,346,726
- Expenses
- $57,563,268
- Contributions
- $60,199
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
BUTLER HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION
$130,284
2024 CASH TO FUND THE ACQUISITION OF VARIOUS MEDICAL EQUIPMENT AND SUPPORT HOSPITAL PROGRAMS
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE · PA
-
WESTMORELAND REGIONAL HOSPITAL
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE · PA
-
LATROBE AREA HOSPITAL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · PA
-
WESTMORELANDFRICK HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · PA
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE · PA
-
EXCELA HEALTH HOME CARE AND HOSPICE
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE · PA
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE · PA
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE · PA
-
MOUNTAIN VIEW CANCER ASSOCIATES INC
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE · PA
-
501(C)(3) · HC DELIV SYST · PA
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · PA
-
501(C)(3) · PHYSICIAN PRACTICE · PA
-
501(C)(3) · REAL ESTATE · PA
-
BUTLER HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · PA
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · PA
-
CLARION HOSPITAL SELF INS TRUST FUND
501(C)(3) · SELF INSURANCE · PA · controlled entity
-
BUTLER MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AUXILIARY
501(C)(3) · AUXILIARY · PA
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE · PA
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
WESTMORELAND HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
BUTLER HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
LATROBE AREA HOSPITAL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2022 return
-
HEALTH SERVICES OF CLARION INC
On its 2022 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.