Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PENNSYLVANIA CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN CHESTNUT FOUNDATION

EIN 25-1654234 UNIVERSITY PARK, PA

Revenue 2024
$153,222
Expenses 2024
$118,703

Program services were 91.6% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
C99Z
Classification
1000
Street
108 RES A MOD LAB 118 SERVICEBERRY

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • RICK HARTLIEB

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • DANIEL O'KEEFE

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PETER REINHART

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JEAN NAJJAR

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MARY AYRES

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MIKE AUCOTT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • EDWARD BUCHAK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAVID DEAVILLE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • STEVE DELP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TIM ECK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LAKE GRABOSKI

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ED REGINA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $153,222
    Expenses
    $118,703
    Contributions
    $120,990
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $151,746
    Expenses
    $115,298
    Contributions
    $127,152
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $125,667
    Expenses
    $105,525
    Contributions
    $106,036
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $105,927
    Expenses
    $92,675
    Assets (EOY)
    $143,166
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $82,052
    Expenses
    $96,125
    Assets (EOY)
    $129,914
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $64,421
    Expenses
    $78,101
    Assets (EOY)
    $143,987
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $95,350
    Expenses
    $143,412
    Assets (EOY)
    $157,667
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $71,743
    Expenses
    $93,292
    Assets (EOY)
    $205,729
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $49,898
    Expenses
    $73,516
    Assets (EOY)
    $227,278
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $55,669
    Expenses
    $108,155
    Assets (EOY)
    $250,896
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $207,408
    Expenses
    $52,734
    Assets (EOY)
    $303,382
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $52,302
    Expenses
    $31,347
    Assets (EOY)
    $148,708
  • 2011 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $77,569
    Expenses
    $67,226
    Assets (EOY)
    $123,082

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.