Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

THE AMERICAN CHESTNUT FOUNDATION

EIN 41-1483019 ASHEVILLE, NC

Revenue 2024
$3,881,634
Expenses 2024
$3,892,850

Program services were 82.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
C400
Classification
1000
Street
50 N MERRIMON AVE UNIT 115

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DR ELIZABETH KRAMER

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    15
  • DR JOHN SCRIVANI

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    15
  • JAMES SEARING

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    15
  • ANNA SPROUL-LATIMER

    PROMO/OUTREA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DR DENNIS LIU

    SCIENCE/TECH

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • BETTY ALLISON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • STEPHEN BLACK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • REBECCA CARTER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DR MARTIN CIPOLLINI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • WILLIAM J CUDE III

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DR DEBORAH DELMER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • CATHERINE NOVELLI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DR JEANNE ROMERO-SEVERSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JACK SWATT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • BARBARA TORMOEHLEN

    DIRECTOR THR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • WILLIAM C PITT PHD

    PRES/CEO THR

    Total calculated
    $218,964
    From this org
    $218,325
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $639
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $218,325
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $639
    Filer's total
    $218,964
  • BRUCE LEVINE

    INTERIM CEO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL GOERGEN

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • SHAOMIN LI

    CONTROLLER T

    Total calculated
    $80,958
    From this org
    $72,959
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,999
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,881,634
    Expenses
    $3,892,850
    Contributions
    $3,336,543
    Grants paid
    $354,006
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,367,085
    Expenses
    $3,683,761
    Contributions
    $3,122,552
    Grants paid
    $186,673
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,707,009
    Expenses
    $3,418,320
    Contributions
    $3,674,891
    Grants paid
    $480,652

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,958,588
    Expenses
    $2,869,965
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,303,421
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,733,256
    Expenses
    $2,388,877
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,708,682
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,763,779
    Expenses
    $2,693,808
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,713,833
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,076,971
    Expenses
    $2,501,208
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,535,930
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,311,814
    Expenses
    $2,775,163
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,988,915
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,419,378
    Expenses
    $2,513,795
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,077,746
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,728,005
    Expenses
    $2,952,785
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,156,601
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,769,183
    Expenses
    $2,482,370
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,994,475
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,380,654
    Expenses
    $2,262,159
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,929,483
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $2,407,863
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,508,596

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.