Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COMMUNITY WORKS

EIN 26-0421563 GREENVILLE, SC

Revenue 2025
$5,330,679
Expenses 2025
$4,098,399

Program services were 78.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
L82
Classification
1000
Street
100 W ANTRIM DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • LATORRIE N GEER

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $168,362
    From this org
    $168,362
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,362
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $168,362
  • ANKOMA ANDERSON

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MELANIE BROWN

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICHARD CLEYS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KIMBERLY FABIAN

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIKE GATCHELL

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL GATES

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EULETA HAGINS-ALSTON

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CURT HALL

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN W ROBINSON JR

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STACEY D MILLS

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GUSTAVO NIEVES-LUGO

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LEOLA ROBINSON

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DINA ESTRADA RUIZ

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ZANDRA SCOTT

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANIEL WEIDENBENNER

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $5,330,679
    Expenses
    $4,098,399
    Contributions
    $2,918,351
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $6,834,086
    Expenses
    $3,755,741
    Contributions
    $5,317,931
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,188,554
    Expenses
    $2,760,629
    Contributions
    $1,580,168
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,103,444
    Expenses
    $2,906,335
    Contributions
    $2,917,447
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.