- Revenue 2024
- $11,504,595
- Expenses 2024
- $13,254,012
Program services were 74.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A50
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 100 IVAN ALLEN JR BLVD NW
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE NATIONAL CENTER FOR CIVIL AND HUMAN RIGHTS (NCCHR) PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCES, INCLUDING SPEAKERS, EXHIBITIONS, MATERIALS AND TRAININGS WHICH EXPLORE THE HISTORY AND LESSONS OF THE CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMENT AS WELL AS CONTEMPORARY HUMAN RIGHTS ISSUES FOR PEOPLE.
Activities or mission (Part I)
THE MISSION OF THE NATIONAL CENTER FOR CIVIL AND HUMAN RIGHTS IS TO EMPOWER PEOPLE TO TAKE THE PROTECTION OF EVERY HUMAN'S RIGHTS (SEE SCHEDULE O)
-
Withheld by Nonprofiteer: this text may name a private individual.
Expenses $6,817,003 · Grants $1,597,700 · Revenue $6,003,419
-
CAMPAIGN FOR EQUAL DIGNITY (PUBLIC PROGRAMS): THE CAMPAIGN FOR EQUAL DIGNITY IS GALVANIZING PEOPLE WHO BELIEVE IN HUMAN RIGHTS TO DEMAND DIGNITY FOR ALL. THE CAMPAIGN PROVIDES RESOURCES AND EDUCATION TO OUR COMMUNITIES AND AMPLIFIES THE WORK OF ADVOCATES WORKING TO PROTECT RIGHTS.
Expenses $1,260,727
-
TRUTH AND TRANSFORMATION: THE TRUTH AND TRANSFORMATION INITIATIVE IS DEDICATED TO TEACHING A MORE COMPLETE AND INCLUSIVE ACCOUNT OF THE PAST, ONE THAT HELPS COMMUNITIES UNDERSTAND HOW WE REACHED THE PRESENT-WITH ITS CONFLICTS, OPPORTUNITIES AND URGENT NEEDS. THE FOCUS OF THE INITIATIVE IS TO CREATE OPPORTUNITIES FOR ATLANTA TO ENGAGE WITH ITS PAST IN WAYS THAT PROVE TRANSFORMATIVE. TRUTH AND TRANSFORMATION WILL ADDRESS PEOPLE AND EVENTS IN ATLANTA THAT HAVE NOT BEEN RECOGNIZED OR MEMORIALIZED, WITH A FOCUS ON TWO GLARING OMISSIONS: THE 1906 ATLANTA RACE MASSACRE AND FORCED LABOR AT THE CHATTAHOOCHEE BRICK COMPANY AND BELLWOOD QUARRY.
Expenses $1,161,768 · Revenue $586,221
-
THE CENTER'S K-12 EDUCATION PROGRAM IS AT THE HEART OF OUR MISSION DRIVE WORK AND VISION FOR THE FUTURE. BY 2025, THE CENTER SEEKS TO BE THE PLACE STUDENTS AND EDUCATORS TURN FOR THE LEARNING AND UNDERSTANDING OF U.S. CIVIL RIGHTS HISTORY. THE CENTER IS DEVELOPING AND WILL LAUNCH A LEARNING PORTAL WHICH IS AN ONLINE HUB THAT MAKES OUR CURRICULAR MATERIALS AND RESOURCES AVAILABLE TO EDUCATORS AND STUDENTS ACROSS THE COUNTRY.
Expenses $677,191 · Revenue $68,000
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here. A text marked withheld matched a screen for wording that may name a private individual, such as an honorific or "in memory of". Most of what it withholds names no one; it is withheld so that what does is never shown.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
AJ ROBINSON
VICE CHAIR-BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 0.5 related
-
CURLEY DOSSMAN JR
SECRETARY-BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
EGBERT PERRY
CHARIMAN-BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
JILL SAVITT
PRESIDENT AND CEO
- Total calculated
- $275,246
- From this org
- $258,591
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,655
- Hours/week
- 38 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $258,591
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,691
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,964
- Filer's total
- $275,246
-
ALAN WISE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ANDREA YOUNG
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
AUGUST HAMMONDS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
BRETT JEWKES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
CRAIG RICHEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
EDWARD POTTER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
G ALISTER BAZAZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
GARRY CAPERS JR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JANE EDMONDS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JASON DOZIER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JOHNITA DUE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JOSHUA NEWTON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JUSTIN SULLIVAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
KAREN BENNETT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
KATIE FAHS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MICHELLE MOREHEAD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MOHAMMAD AZAM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
RICHARD DEANE JR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
SHIRLEY FRANKLIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 0.5 related
-
SOON MEE KIM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
TIM WILKERSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $11,504,595
- Expenses
- $13,254,012
- Contributions
- $4,843,764
- Grants paid
- $1,597,700
-
2023
- Revenue
- $23,615,138
- Expenses
- $9,179,934
- Contributions
- $20,367,926
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $20,359,980
- Expenses
- $8,231,952
- Contributions
- $16,848,703
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $12,210,926
- Expenses
- $7,727,660
- Assets (EOY)
- $28,909,465
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $12,432,062
- Expenses
- $6,947,823
- Assets (EOY)
- $22,751,568
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,416,443
- Expenses
- $7,317,907
- Assets (EOY)
- $34,759,865
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,017,850
- Expenses
- $6,407,116
- Assets (EOY)
- $34,633,319
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,709,609
- Expenses
- $5,901,342
- Assets (EOY)
- $35,054,676
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2008
- Tax period
- 1 January 2008 to 31 December 2008
- Principal officer
- Doug Shipman
- Mailing address
- 50 Hurt PlazaSuite 110Atlanta GA 30303
- Website
- www.cchrpartnership.org
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
-
2024 TO SUPPORT CIVIL AND HUMAN RIGHTS
Grants received
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$501,150
2024 CHARITABLE DONATION
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$200,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$190,500
2024 CULTURE & ARTS
-
2024 ARTS/CULTURE/HUMANITIES
-
$135,000
2024 To assist local charities
-
2022 ARTS/CULTURE/HUMANITIES
-
$100,000
2023 To assist local charities
-
$100,000
2022 To assist local charities
-
2023 ARTS/CULTURE/HUMANITIES
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
NATIONAL CENTER FOR CIVIL AND HUMAN RIGHTS FOUNDATION INC
501(c)(3) · SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION · GA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
NATIONAL CENTER FOR CIVIL AND HUMAN RIGHTS FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.