- Revenue 2025
- $7,593,513
- Expenses 2025
- $6,843,347
Program services were 84.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- C99
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 111 E COURT ST STE 2C1
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
TO FOSTER STRONG, EQUITABLE COMMUNITIES WHERE VACANT, ABANDONED, AND DETERIORATED PROPERTIES ARE TRANSFORMED INTO ASSETS FOR NEIGHBORS AND NEIGHBORHOODS.
-
TO ENSURE THAT COMMUNITIES HAVE THE VISION, KNOWLEDGE, AND SYSTEMS TO TRANSFORM BLIGHTED, VACANT, AND OTHER PROBLEM PROPERTIES INTO ASSETS SUPPORTING NEIGHBORHOOD VITALITY.
Expenses $5,748,727
As filed on the 2025 return.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
KATHLEEN J GUILLAUME-DELEMAR
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $259,442
- From this org
- $236,975
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,467
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $234,575
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $2,400
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,467
- Filer's total
- $259,442
-
COURTNEY KNOX
CAO
- Total calculated
- $231,678
- From this org
- $197,908
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,770
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $195,508
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $2,400
- Deferred
- $1,928
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,842
- Filer's total
- $231,678
-
DANIELLE LEWINSKI
CPO
- Total calculated
- $222,699
- From this org
- $192,403
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,296
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $190,003
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $2,400
- Deferred
- $8,366
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,930
- Filer's total
- $222,699
-
MATTHEW J KREIS
GENERAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $191,127
- From this org
- $157,071
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,056
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $154,671
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $2,400
- Deferred
- $8,133
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,923
- Filer's total
- $191,127
-
TARIK ABDELAZIM
VP TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE
- Total calculated
- $182,666
- From this org
- $152,587
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,079
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $150,187
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $2,400
- Deferred
- $8,044
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,035
- Filer's total
- $182,666
-
BRIAN LARKIN
DIRECTOR NLBN
- Total calculated
- $166,191
- From this org
- $138,657
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,534
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $136,257
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $2,400
- Deferred
- $6,933
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,601
- Filer's total
- $166,191
-
MARIA ELKIN
DIR COMMUNICATIONS
- Total calculated
- $160,170
- From this org
- $129,279
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,891
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $126,879
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $2,400
- Deferred
- $6,874
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,017
- Filer's total
- $160,170
-
JUSTIN GODARD
VP EDU, LEAD, ENGA
- Total calculated
- $159,752
- From this org
- $142,081
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,671
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $139,681
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $2,400
- Deferred
- $7,259
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,412
- Filer's total
- $159,752
-
Thamarrah Jones
DIRECTOR EVENTS
- Total calculated
- $132,197
- From this org
- $114,843
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,354
- Hours/week
- 40
-
BRETT THEODOS
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CALVIN GLADNEY
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CONSTANCE WRIGHT
FUNDRAISING CHA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DONALD PHOENIX
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAY WILLIAMS
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KAREN FREEMAN-WILSON
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christa Stoneham
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
E Bomani Johnson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIJO VODOPIC
FINANCE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ernst Valery
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VINCE BENNETT
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Luis Gallardo
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $7,593,513
- Expenses
- $6,843,347
- Contributions
- $6,801,336
- Grants paid
- $1,541,721
-
2023
- Revenue
- $5,111,861
- Expenses
- $5,607,768
- Contributions
- $4,297,630
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $7,262,878
- Expenses
- $5,788,769
- Contributions
- $6,159,811
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,633,000
- Expenses
- $4,171,269
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,615,802
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,603,216
- Expenses
- $3,407,866
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,909,091
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,839,768
- Expenses
- $4,166,803
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,788,056
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,854,569
- Expenses
- $3,246,569
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,998,596
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,182,877
- Expenses
- $3,299,942
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,496,416
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,808,813
- Expenses
- $3,835,186
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,536,688
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,250,205
- Expenses
- $3,994,472
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,657,844
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,251,075
- Expenses
- $3,279,615
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,529,550
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,071,081
- Expenses
- $4,695,902
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,461,315
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
$238,251
2025 NATIONAL HEIRS' PROPERTY WORK
-
$223,553
2025 NATIONAL HEIRS' PROPERTY WORK
-
$209,992
2025 NATIONAL HEIRS' PROPERTY WORK
-
$200,000
2025 NATIONAL HEIRS' PROPERTY WORK
-
$150,000
2025 NATIONAL HEIRS' PROPERTY WORK
-
$86,250
2025 NATIONAL HEIRS' PROPERTY WORK
-
$86,250
2025 NATIONAL HEIRS' PROPERTY WORK
-
$86,175
2025 NATIONAL HEIRS' PROPERTY WORK
-
$85,000
2025 NATIONAL HEIRS' PROPERTY WORK
-
$75,000
2025 NATIONAL HEIRS' PROPERTY WORK
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$250,000
2023 1 grant(s) for varying purposes
-
$250,000
2022 1 GRANT(S) FOR VARYING PURPOSES
-
$150,000
2022 For implementation support for the Trust-led Illinois property tax sales system law and on-going work to reform the state's property tax sales system.
-
$150,000
2024 General support for programs, operations and other charitable purposes
-
2023 COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT
-
$100,000
2023 General support for programs, operations and other charitable purposes
-
NEIGHBORHOOD REINVESTMENT CORP
$50,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 SEE PART IV
-
2024
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.