Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY

EIN 56-0532138 WINSTONSALEM, NC

Revenue 2024
$843,176,173
Expenses 2024
$786,273,688

Program services were 85.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B430
Classification
2000
Street
1834 WAKE FOREST ROAD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jeanne Whitman Bobbitt

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    15
  • Curtis C Farmer

    Board Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6 + 2 related
  • Matthew A King

    Board Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6 + 7 related
  • Alexander Acquavella

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Diana M Adams

    Comm Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Lynn C Baranski

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 0.6 related
  • Shelmer D Blackburn Jr

    Committee Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 0.2 related
  • Darlene Boytell-Perez

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Rich Brock

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Peter C Brockway

    Comm Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 0.6 related
  • Thomas W Bunn

    Comm Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Jocelyn Burton

    Committee Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Peter M Carlson

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • David F Couch

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Matthew Starbuck Crawford

    Comm Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 3 related
  • Jermyn M Davis

    Committee Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • James E Dixon

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • The Honorable Donna F Edwards

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Cantey M Ergen

    Committee Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 0.6 related
  • Frederick W Eubank II

    Comm Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 2.6 related
  • Lisbeth Clark Evans

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Helen Hough Feinberg

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Anil Rai Gupta

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Julie Ann Mullen Hartman

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 4 related
  • Marybeth Torbet Hays

    Comm Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6 + 2.6 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $843,176,173
    Expenses
    $786,273,688
    Contributions
    $158,466,076
    Grants paid
    $161,601,582
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $764,367,570
    Expenses
    $705,687,576
    Contributions
    $112,785,723
    Grants paid
    $148,801,543
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $686,860,190
    Expenses
    $654,792,741
    Contributions
    $74,090,708
    Grants paid
    $134,557,551

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.