Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PROGRESSIVE CAUCUS ACTION FUND

EIN 27-0805235 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2024
$819,749
Expenses 2024
$649,496

Program services were 78.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
Street
80 F STREET NW 8 FL

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • GOHAR SEDIGHI

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $224,112
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $203,197
    Other
    $20,915
    Hours/week
    22.63 + 17.37 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $203,197 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $10,788 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $10,127 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $224,112 related
  • TALIA HARRIS

    COO

    Total calculated
    $176,915
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $158,846
    Other
    $18,069
    Hours/week
    21.98 + 18.02 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $158,846 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $7,942 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $10,127 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $176,915 related
  • KATHRYN R THOMAS

    E & E DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $168,303
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $150,426
    Other
    $17,877
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $150,426 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $7,750 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $10,127 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $168,303 related
  • MCKAYLA ESKILSON

    DEVELOP. DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $162,283
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $144,866
    Other
    $17,417
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $144,866 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $7,290 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $10,127 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $162,283 related
  • CATHERINE ROWLAND

    POLICY DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $160,701
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $143,404
    Other
    $17,297
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $143,404 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $7,170 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $10,127 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $160,701 related
  • JESSICA JUAREZ SCRUGGS

    T & C DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $146,676
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $130,047
    Other
    $16,629
    Hours/week
    26.91 + 13.09 related
  • ROBERT BOROSAGE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DEBRA COOPER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • TIFFANY MULLER

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • SHANE LARSON

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • NICOLE BRENER-SCHMITZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MAURICE MITCHELL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • REBECCA PRINGLE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • RITCHIE TABACHNICK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $819,749
    Expenses
    $649,496
    Contributions
    $819,749
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,037,719
    Expenses
    $979,429
    Contributions
    $1,037,719
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,528,303
    Expenses
    $1,540,304
    Contributions
    $1,528,303
    Grants paid
    $10,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,528,303
    Expenses
    $1,504,958
    Contributions
    $1,528,303
    Grants paid
    $10,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.