- Revenue 2023
- $4,565,627
- Expenses 2023
- $8,430,291
Program services were 66.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B21
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1401 OKIE STREET NE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
NICOLE L LEWIS
FOUNDER & CEO
- Total calculated
- $267,308
- From this org
- $267,308
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $267,308
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $267,308
-
REGINALD M GRANT
COO
- Total calculated
- $190,837
- From this org
- $190,837
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $190,837
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $190,837
-
JESSICA WISSER
DIRECTOR OF PROG.
- Total calculated
- $140,829
- From this org
- $140,829
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
CAROLINE GRISWOLD-SHORT
DIR. DEVL & COMM
- Total calculated
- $135,465
- From this org
- $135,465
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
JAMIE WILLIAMS
- Total calculated
- $105,775
- From this org
- $105,775
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
KRISTIN HULTQUIST
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GINA BAKER CHAMBERS
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
AARON KISSEL
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
M MONIQUE MCCLOUD-MANLEY
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RHONDA BROUSSARD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ERIC CARTER
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JESSICA CASH CLARK
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEANNETTE FERRAN ASTORGA
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUSAN GLOVER
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RUSSELL LOWERY-HART
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICHARD MORRISSEY
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DERIONNE POLLARD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AUBREY QUINN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RON VASSALLO
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOSEPH YUSUF
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRANDY CORCORAN CARLSON
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR ANNE KRESS
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $4,565,627
- Expenses
- $8,430,291
- Contributions
- $4,043,696
- Grants paid
- $300,325
-
2023
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- $9,594
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $9,029,036
- Expenses
- $4,998,788
- Contributions
- $8,711,513
- Grants paid
- $253,790
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$5,098,450
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$4,288,750
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$1,271,917
2024 EDUCATION
-
$1,270,167
2023 CULTURE & ARTS
-
$1,265,367
2022 EDUCATION
-
$875,000
2025 PROGRAM EXPANSION
-
2022 General Support
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$375,000
2024 PROGRAM EXPANSION
-
$285,422
2022 UNRESTRICTED
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.