- Revenue 2024
- $189,314
- Expenses 2024
- $628,863
Program services were 86.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- N113
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 5420 FRANKLIN AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE NORD FOUNDATION IS TO SUPPORT, PROMOTE, STIMULATE PUBLIC INTEREST IN, AND RAISE AND DISTRIBUTE FUNDS TO BENEFIT THE CONSTRUCTION, CREATION, PRESERVATION, AND MAINTENANCE OF PUBLIC PARKS AND PLAYGROUNDS, RECREATIONAL FACILITIES, AND RECREATIONAL AND OTHER LEISURE PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES IN ORLEANS PARISH, STATE OF LOUISIANA.
Activities or mission (Part I)
THE FOUNDATION FACILITATES INVESTMENT IN ORLEANS PARISH PUBLIC RECREATION.
-
NORD TEEN PROGRAMS: OPPORTUNITIES FOR TEENS TO ENGAGE IN EDUCATIONAL AND HEALTHY ACTIVITIES AT NORD HAS GROWN EXPONENTIALLY. OVER 1,000 TEENS ATTEND 10 SIX-WEEK SUMMER CAREER CAMPS. THE NORD TEEN COUNCIL HOSTED SOCIAL AND COMMUNITY EVENTS FOR HUNDREDS OF TEENS. CHEVRON FUTURE LEADERS DEVELOPED SKILLS AND KNOWLEDGE AROUND LEADERSHIP, BUSINESS ETIQUETTE, FINANCIAL LITERACY, ENTREPRENEURSHIP, ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP AND COMMUNITY SERVICE.
Expenses $327,130 · Grants $327,130
-
NORD YOUTH ATHLETICS: THROUGH THE SUPPORT OF CHEVRON CORPORATION, FREEPORT MCMORAN, NIKE, AND IBERIA BANK, NORD PROVIDED SPORTS OPPORTUNITIES TO THOUSANDS OF NEW ORLEANS YOUTH IN THE AREAS OF BASKETBALL, VOLLEYBALL, FLAG FOOTBALL, TACKLE FOOTBALL, CHEERLEADING, BASEBALL, SOFTBALL, AND TRACK AND FIELD WITH A FOCUS ON TEAMWORK, SELF-ESTEEM, BODY CONDITIONING, HEALTHY EATING HABITS, SOCIAL SKILLS AND THE THRILL OF COMPETITION. NORD HAS CONTINUED TO FOCUS ON SPORTS SAFETY, AS WELL AS COACHES TRAINING TO HELP ENSURE A SAFE AND FUN ENVIRONMENT FOR ALL PARTICIPANTS.
Expenses $216,056 · Grants $216,056
-
FITNOLA @ NORD/FITNOLA LIVE WELL: THROUGH THE SUPPORT OF CHEVRON CORPORATION AND W.K. KELLOGG FOUNDATION, NORD CONTINUED TO BUILD UPON A PILOT TO IMPROVE LONG-TERM HEALTH OUTCOMES FOR VULNERABLE FAMILIES. THE FITNOLA LIVE WELL PROJECT CONNECTS ADULTS WHO REGULARLY ATTEND COMMUNITY WELLNESS PROGRAMS TO MANAGE CONDITIONS SUCH AS OBESITY, DIABETES, AND HEART DISEASE WITH NORD'S FREE FITNESS PROGRAMS.
Expenses $1,447 · Grants $1,447
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
KAREN S DEBLIEUX
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KELISHA GARRETT
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ERNEST P PRICE JR
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
THEO SANDERS
EX-OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $189,314
- Expenses
- $628,863
- Contributions
- $187,812
- Grants paid
- $544,633
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,130,134
- Expenses
- $1,049,503
- Contributions
- $1,128,770
- Grants paid
- $970,942
-
2022
- Revenue
- $374,421
- Expenses
- $561,678
- Contributions
- $378,790
- Grants paid
- $416,121
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $765,942
- Expenses
- $485,133
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,125,779
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $397,034
- Expenses
- $563,740
- Assets (EOY)
- $845,150
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $903,419
- Expenses
- $1,159,183
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,021,536
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,351,562
- Expenses
- $1,961,866
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,671,172
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $375,789
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,740,560
-
2010 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $47,443
- Assets (EOY)
- $800,259
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$965,145
2023 SUPPORT & PROMOTE
-
$534,154
2024 SUPPORT & PROMOTE
-
$402,792
2022 SUPPORT & PROMOTE
Grants received
-
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2023 SINGLE ORGANIZATION SUPPORT
-
2023 NORD LIFEGUARD SALARY SUPPORT
-
2022 COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT
-
2023 COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT
-
2024 SINGLE ORGANIZATION SUPPORT
-
2022 INCREASE ACCESSIBILITY OF YOUTH SPORTS PROGRAMS TO DISADVANTAGED YOUTH
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
RECREATION · LA
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.