Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHRIST HOSPITAL

EIN 31-0538525 CINCINNATI, OH

Revenue 2023
$1,385,143,950
Expenses 2023
$1,373,225,648

Program services were 80.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
1000
Street
2139 AUBURN AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DEBORAH HAYES

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $1,581,234
    From this org
    $1,217,252
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $363,982
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $967,805
    Bonus
    $222,423
    Other
    $27,024
    Deferred
    $348,224
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,758
    Filer's total
    $1,581,234
  • DEBORAH P MAJORAS

    SECRETARY (THRU 10/23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GEORGE H VINCENT

    SECRETARY (BEG 10/23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEB HEAD

    DIRECTOR/BOARD CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • THOMAS R GERDES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • AMY HANSON

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • BARBARA TURNER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • GERALDINE M VEHR

    PHYSICIAN & DIRECTOR (THRU 9/23)

    Total calculated
    $255,601
    From this org
    $240,326
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,275
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $203,639
    Bonus
    $10,150
    Other
    $26,537
    Deferred
    $4,763
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,512
    Filer's total
    $255,601
  • JENNIFER MANDERS

    PHYSICIAN & DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $521,287
    From this org
    $486,197
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,090
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $423,425
    Bonus
    $60,150
    Other
    $2,622
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,090
    Filer's total
    $521,287
  • JOHN LANIER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MARK MANLEY MD

    DIRECTOR (BEG 9/23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 1 related
  • PATRICK LAFLEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • R GLEN MAYFIELD

    DIRECTOR (THRU 10/23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • R KERRY CLARK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • ROBERT HEIMANN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • SHAILESH JEJURIKAR

    DIRECTOR (BEG 7/23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • VICTORIA B GLUCKMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • THEODORE SCHERPENBERG

    VP & CFO

    Total calculated
    $738,582
    From this org
    $659,143
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $79,439
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $500,003
    Bonus
    $135,500
    Other
    $23,640
    Deferred
    $66,244
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,195
    Filer's total
    $738,582
  • DEAN J KEREIAKES MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $1,539,913
    From this org
    $1,513,916
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,997
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,417,932
    Bonus
    $50,000
    Other
    $45,984
    Deferred
    $7,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,497
    Filer's total
    $1,539,913
  • GEOFFREY ANSWINI MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $1,261,915
    From this org
    $1,228,967
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,948
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,203,695
    Bonus
    $150
    Other
    $25,122
    Deferred
    $7,524
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,424
    Filer's total
    $1,261,915
  • JOHN SMITH MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $1,336,990
    From this org
    $1,295,120
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,870
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,127,546
    Bonus
    $150,150
    Other
    $17,424
    Deferred
    $7,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,370
    Filer's total
    $1,336,990
  • MARC SCHNEIDER MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $1,620,265
    From this org
    $1,585,993
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,272
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,530,441
    Bonus
    $30,150
    Other
    $25,402
    Deferred
    $7,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,772
    Filer's total
    $1,620,265
  • ROBERT DOWLING MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $1,259,874
    From this org
    $1,225,426
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,448
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $978,585
    Bonus
    $216,817
    Other
    $30,024
    Deferred
    $7,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,948
    Filer's total
    $1,259,874

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,385,143,950
    Expenses
    $1,373,225,648
    Contributions
    $327,345
    Grants paid
    $1,289,128
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,300,788,434
    Expenses
    $1,293,823,990
    Contributions
    $543,298
    Grants paid
    $1,312,756

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.