Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PEOPLE WORKING COOPERATIVELY INC

EIN 31-0859104 CINCINNATI, OH

Revenue 2025
$10,367,394
Expenses 2025
$8,438,718

Program services were 80.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
L81Z
Classification
1000
Street
4612 PADDOCK RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DANIEL CAHILL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAUL COLBERT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL DENNEMANN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID FAULK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHARLES GERHARDT III

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RUSSELL HAIRSTON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • IRENE HAMRICK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ZACHARY KUZNAR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANNE MCKINNEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVE MOMBACH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVE NEYER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GREGORY SHUMATE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIKE VIOX

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN WESTRUP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATTHEW BUDDENBERG

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • STEVE RINGEL

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • RYAN MCLANE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • THOMAS COLVIN

    IMM. PAST CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOCK PITTS

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    30 + 10 related
  • NINA CREECH

    EXECUTIVE VP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    30 + 10 related
  • CHRIS OWENS

    VP DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    30 + 10 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $10,367,394
    Expenses
    $8,438,718
    Contributions
    $10,155,928
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $19,029,171
    Expenses
    $13,912,352
    Contributions
    $18,370,112
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $9,833,155
    Expenses
    $11,273,601
    Contributions
    $9,141,776
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $14,459,338
    Expenses
    $11,690,795
    Contributions
    $13,141,964
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2025 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.