Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CINCINNATI PUBLIC RADIO INC

EIN 31-1410636 CINCINNATI, OH

Revenue 2024
$10,690,472
Expenses 2024
$7,290,472

Program services were 69.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A34M
Classification
1000
Street
2117 DANA AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Mr Tripp Eldredge

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Hon Michael J Newman

    Director - Exit 06/2025

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Mr John Owens

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Mr Murray Sinclaire

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Mr Otto Budig Jr

    Board Member Emeritus

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Mr Jerry Kathman

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Mr Brian Gillian

    Community Board Chair -Exit 03/2025

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Ms Amy Goodwin

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Ms Virginia Kuertz

    Secretary - Exit 06/2025

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Dr Wendy Maxian

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Mr Chip Workman

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Mr Eric Kearney

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Mr Alex Bakkum

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Mr Tysonn Betts

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Mr Mark Clement

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Mr Alfonso Cornejo

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Mr Beryl Love

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Mr Edward Steiner

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Ms Allison Dubbs

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Ms Susan Dlott

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Mr Craig Beachler

    Director - Exit 09/2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Ms Elizabeth House

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Dr Rosemary Pennington

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Mr Peter Barrett

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Ms Sue MacDonald

    Community Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $10,690,472
    Expenses
    $7,290,472
    Contributions
    $9,846,622
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $10,443,688
    Expenses
    $6,857,379
    Contributions
    $9,262,072
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $14,576,621
    Expenses
    $6,631,590
    Contributions
    $14,193,467
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.