Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HOPE CANCER RESOURCES FOUNDATION

EIN 31-1637431 SPRINGDALE, AR

Revenue 2024
$2,250,659
Expenses 2024
$3,332,162

Program services were 94.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T70
Classification
1000
Street
5835 W SUNSET AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

The Foundations mission is to provide financial support for the programs and services of Hope Cancer Resources.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Support the mission of Hope Cancer Resources

  • Hope Cancer Resources Foundation supports Hope Cancer Resources which provides support services to cancer patients and their families in Northwest Arkansas including prescription assistance, emergency financial assistance, emotional assistance from licensed oncology social workers, medical Spanish interpretation, smoking cessation and transportation. In addition, the Wellness Center for Hope enhances survivors quality of life through individual instruction in exercise and group yoga sessions. They also offer cancer prevention education throughout the community. All programs and services are provided free of charge.

    Expenses $3,156,787

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Brian Holt

    Former President/CEO

    Total calculated
    $206,031
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $178,540
    Other
    $27,491
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $166,404 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $389 related
    Other
    not reported + $12,746 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $8,471 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $19,021 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $207,031 related
  • Bryan McDuffie

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephen Dacus

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ryan McGuire

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sterling Hamilton

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jayson Krisell

    Committee Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kevin Pope MD

    Committee Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lucas Campbell MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jade Coats MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Counce MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Murray Harris MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Blake Lockwood MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mandy Macke

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stacy Matlock

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Melissa Fleeman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patty Nuovo

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Randy Torres

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carrie Wilson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Hydie Hale

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anne Joly

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Morgan Ludwick RN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Roehl

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christopher Menendez MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Danna Grear MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Baskin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,250,659
    Expenses
    $3,332,162
    Contributions
    $18,788
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,187,057
    Expenses
    $3,104,128
    Contributions
    $287,191
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,633,917
    Expenses
    $2,872,828
    Contributions
    $1,486,616
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,167,616
    Expenses
    $2,190,313
    Assets (EOY)
    $28,228,510
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,054,215
    Expenses
    $2,147,942
    Assets (EOY)
    $25,531,609
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,367,164
    Expenses
    $2,205,587
    Assets (EOY)
    $24,387,028
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,087,627
    Expenses
    $2,377,388
    Assets (EOY)
    $22,223,989
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,634,311
    Expenses
    $2,165,831
    Assets (EOY)
    $25,025,069
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,251,519
    Expenses
    $2,020,023
    Assets (EOY)
    $23,275,958
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $970,437
    Expenses
    $1,828,841
    Assets (EOY)
    $23,489,957
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,199,765
    Expenses
    $1,515,789
    Assets (EOY)
    $25,128,898
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,603,542
    Assets (EOY)
    $23,102,365
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,939,996
    Assets (EOY)
    $22,042,400

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.