Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SURGICAL EYE EXPEDITIONS INTERNATIONAL INC

EIN 31-1682275 SANTA BARBARA, CA

Revenue 2024
$14,887,864
Expenses 2024
$15,590,318

Program services were 89.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
Q300
Classification
1000
Street
6500 HOLLISTER AVE STE 120

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Donald W Bell

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $244,570
    From this org
    $235,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,570
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $235,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,050
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,520
    Filer's total
    $244,570
  • Arianna M Castellanos

    Vice President of Programs

    Total calculated
    $161,593
    From this org
    $144,392
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,201
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,651
    Bonus
    $4,741
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,197
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,004
    Filer's total
    $161,593
  • Rachel B Tennant

    VP/Chief Dev. Off.

    Total calculated
    $159,647
    From this org
    $140,410
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,237
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,805
    Bonus
    $4,605
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,077
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,160
    Filer's total
    $159,647
  • Scott W Groff

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Howard Hudson CPA

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jeffery Levenson MD

    Chief Med Offic

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wright Watling

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kenneth D Gack Esq

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • George Rudenauer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dante Pieramici MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Randal Goodman MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bill OConnor

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Grace McNamara

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lauren Shatz MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Madhavi Reddy MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lt Col Travis Morrow Esq

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tracy Parisher

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $14,887,864
    Expenses
    $15,590,318
    Contributions
    $14,429,021
    Grants paid
    $151,856
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $14,737,614
    Expenses
    $14,475,823
    Contributions
    $14,400,117
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $10,676,161
    Expenses
    $11,824,397
    Contributions
    $10,468,315
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.