Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF GREATER COLUMBUS

EIN 31-4379496 COLUMBUS, OH

Revenue 2023
$15,052,241
Expenses 2023
$14,186,401

Program services were 87.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1270
Street
1125 COLLEGE AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • KAREN SHORE MEYER

    IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • MARK UNGAR

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • AYELET BEN DAVID

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JULIE COHEN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • BENJAMIN KOZBERG

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • LAUREN RUBIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • HEIDI SOLOMON

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • RICK MEZLISH

    PAST PRESIDENT REPRESENTAT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • ADAM EISENBERG

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BOBBY KELLERMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ELIOTT GOOD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SHANA LEVIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CAROL LUPER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KEN RUBIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHAEL SCHOTTENSTEIN

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • JEFFREY TILSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SHERRY WERMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JIM WINNEGRAD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHERI FRIEDMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ALAN GOLDING

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SHELLY IGDALOFF

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SARA LUCK

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NATHAN RENDER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • HOWARD SCHNITZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOE SNIDERMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $15,052,241
    Expenses
    $14,186,401
    Contributions
    $2,668,564
    Grants paid
    $198,994
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $13,901,640
    Expenses
    $13,340,065
    Contributions
    $3,146,378
    Grants paid
    $153,753

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.