- Revenue 2024
- $2,312,004
- Expenses 2024
- $1,425,760
Program services were 49.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- R62Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 8910 CLAIREMONT MESA BLVD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO VISTA HILL FOUNDATION, A 501(C)3 PUBLIC CHARITY ORGANIZATION, BY CONDUCTING FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES TO ASSIST THE FOUNDATION WITH ITS MISSION OF PROVIDING QUALITY BEHAVIORAL PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN, ADOLESCENTS, AND ADULTS IN NEED THROUGHOUT SAN DIEGO.
Activities or mission (Part I)
FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES FOR VISTA HILL FOUNDATION, A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION.
-
OBTAIN AND PROVIDE FUNDS AND FUNDING RESOURCES IN SUPPORT OF VISTA HILL FOUNDATIONS PROGRAMS WHICH INCLUDE EARLY INTERVENTION AND EDUCATION SERVICES THAT HELP PEOPLE STRUGGLING WITH MENTAL ILLNESS, DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES, AND CHEMICAL DEPENDENCIES.
Expenses $706,718 · Grants $706,718
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ROBERT DEAN
CEO
- Total calculated
- $384,806
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $337,246
- Other
- $47,560
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $337,246 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $20,903 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $26,657 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $384,806 related
-
RICHARD RUSHTON
CFO
- Total calculated
- $239,868
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $202,274
- Other
- $37,594
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $202,274 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $12,528 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $25,066 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $239,868 related
-
RACHEL PENICHE
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $195,191
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $162,632
- Other
- $32,559
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $162,632 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $10,059 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $22,500 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $195,191 related
-
VICTORIA HAMILTON
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KIMBERLY BRADY RUBIDOUX
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DEBRA MCGINTY-POTEET
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHEILA BELINSKY
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VALERIE COOPER
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BARBARA CREW
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HEIDI DORMAN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL EPSTEIN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN ANEWALT
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DIANE ZEPS
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PATTI HOLMES
CO-VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARGARET JACKSON
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DIANE KELTNER
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANN MOUND
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAM PALMER-LOWE
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FAITH STAGG
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUSAN STRAUB
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANTHONY BOLLOTA
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,312,004
- Expenses
- $1,425,760
- Contributions
- $1,266,217
- Grants paid
- $706,718
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,894,864
- Expenses
- $2,273,078
- Contributions
- $1,671,392
- Grants paid
- $1,589,177
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,154,234
- Expenses
- $1,937,666
- Contributions
- $1,632,843
- Grants paid
- $1,298,277
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,221,224
- Expenses
- $1,134,716
- Assets (EOY)
- $14,029,027
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,592,732
- Expenses
- $1,076,691
- Assets (EOY)
- $16,959,088
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,943,462
- Expenses
- $1,458,761
- Assets (EOY)
- $12,887,694
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,884,401
- Expenses
- $955,475
- Assets (EOY)
- $11,677,320
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,173,147
- Expenses
- $1,772,775
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,647,324
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,585,097
- Expenses
- $1,815,574
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,291,139
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,784,364
- Expenses
- $1,811,731
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,740,508
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,454,319
- Expenses
- $1,883,270
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,407,025
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,255,575
- Expenses
- $1,505,240
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,539,614
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,472,564
- Assets (EOY)
- $11,663,325
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
$1,589,177
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$1,298,277
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$706,718
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
Grants received
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$61,300
2024 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$45,400
2023 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$30,000
2022 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
$24,500
2023 FOR GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 PROVIDE FUNDS FOR SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS STRUGGLING WITH MENTAL ILLNESS, INTELLECTUAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES AND SUBSTANCE USE DISORDERS
-
$13,500
2022 ANIMAL THERAPY PROGRAM
-
$11,420
2023 GENERAL OPERATIONS
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 Health, Medicine & Science
-
2024 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · BEHAVIORAL PROGRAMS · CA
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.