- Revenue 2024
- $40,407,326
- Expenses 2024
- $37,137,476
Program services were 87.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- F31Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 8910 CLAIREMONT MESA BLVD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO ENHANCE AND IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR FAMILIES AND INDIVIDUALS OF ALL AGES, BY PROVIDING AN ARRAY OF MENTAL/BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, EDUCATIONAL AND SOCIAL SERVICES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
PROVIDE QUALITY BEHAVIORAL PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN, ADOLESCENTS AND ADULTS IN NEED.
-
Stein Education CenterThe Stein Education Center provides educational, social, and training programs for children and adults with developmental disabilities, which include autism, epilepsy, cerebral palsy, and other neurological conditions.
Expenses $11,160,164 · Revenue $13,501,977
-
Donald K. Allen ParentCare Family Recovery Center (ParentCare)ParentCare provides treatment and care case management programs primarily focused on women (perinatal or peripartum) with substance use disorders and/or co-occurring behavioral health diagnoses. Programs include ParentCare East and Central, Perinatal Case Management, Dependency Drug Court, CalWORKS, Accessible Depression & Anxiety Peripartum Treatment (ADAPT) and child care.
Expenses $6,783,905 · Revenue $7,286,226
-
Learning Assistance Center (LAC)LAC provides school-based mental health treatment to MediCal eligible students that are identified as having psychiatric conditions that interfere with educational progress. LAC clinicians, psychiatrists conduct assessment, case management, and treatment with students and families in coordination with school personnel.
Expenses $4,163,942 · Revenue $4,764,401
-
Smart Care Integrated Behavioral Health (Smart Care)Smart Care partners with community health clinics regionally located including Ramona, Julian, Pauma Valley. The Smart Care team of consultants, educators and therapists also work closely with primary care providers at the community health clinics to provide behavioral health screening, evaluation, medication consultation and short-term therapy. Additionally, the SmartCare Behavioral Health Consultation Services (BHCS) provides real time access to psychiatric/behavioral health treatmentconsultation for primary care providers and for providers and designated clinical staff treating pediatric patients. The goal of these programs are to provide support in managing behavioral health concerns for their patients.Promote! - The Promote! program offers school age prevention and early intervention services in partnership with elementary school districts. Services include a universal, social-emotional, evidencebased/informed prevention practices as well as screening, early identification and early mental health wellness and social-emotional intervention with at-risk children in preschool through third grade at target schools.
Expenses $4,004,890 · Revenue $4,418,152
-
Mental Health Contracts (MHC)MHC provides school-based mental health treatment to special education students identified by partnering school districts under contract. Services include outpatient therapy, intensive outpatient programs, behavior management and psychiatric consultation.
Expenses $2,654,639 · Revenue $3,000,079
-
BridgesBridges provides prevention, early intervention, case management and treatment services to youth and adults with substance use disorders and behavioral health diagnoses. Programs include Substance Abuse Services (probation youth), Bridges Teen Treatment & Recovery Center (adolescents), Bridges Regional Recovery Center (adult co-ed), SAFIR and On-Track.
Expenses $1,841,707 · Revenue $1,594,499
-
Center for Child & Youth PsychiatryThe Center for Child & Youth Psychiatry provides a range of outpatient diagnostic and treatment services for children adolescents and young adults.
Expenses $1,647,590 · Revenue $1,814,159
-
Vista Hill ApartmentsThe Vista Hill Apartments provides for lower cost or subsidized housing to at-risk families undergoing treatment, primarily through ParentCare.
Expenses $376,729 · Revenue $377,387
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ROBERT DEAN
CEO & PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $384,806
- From this org
- $337,246
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $47,560
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $337,246
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $20,903
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,657
- Filer's total
- $384,806
-
RICHARD RUSHTON
CFO
- Total calculated
- $239,868
- From this org
- $202,274
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,594
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $202,274
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $12,528
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,066
- Filer's total
- $239,868
-
AMBER HERRMANN
Chief HR
- Total calculated
- $203,839
- From this org
- $170,297
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,542
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $170,297
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $10,542
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,000
- Filer's total
- $203,839
-
RACHEL ANNE PENICHE
EX DIR OF FVH
- Total calculated
- $195,191
- From this org
- $162,632
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,559
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $162,632
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $10,059
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,500
- Filer's total
- $195,191
-
EDUARD LEINOV
DIR OF IT
- Total calculated
- $186,614
- From this org
- $147,033
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,581
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $147,033
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $9,081
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,500
- Filer's total
- $186,614
-
SHIRLEY FETT
NURSE PRACTITIONER
- Total calculated
- $182,244
- From this org
- $143,503
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,741
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $143,503
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $8,841
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,900
- Filer's total
- $182,244
-
DAVID TAYLOR PHD
SR OPS DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $152,442
- From this org
- $143,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,942
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $143,500
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $8,942
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $152,442
-
ROSARIO CHAVEZ
SENIOR DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $149,954
- From this org
- $131,092
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,862
- Hours/week
- 40
-
DAVID DUNBAR JD
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $5,500
- From this org
- $5,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRUCE GOODWIN
Director
- Total calculated
- $5,500
- From this org
- $5,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DENNIS DOYLE PHD
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $5,500
- From this org
- $5,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVE WIMMERS
Director
- Total calculated
- $5,500
- From this org
- $5,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRISTOPHER DAY
Director
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $5,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FREDERICK TAYLOR JD
Director
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $5,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHELLE JAMPOLSKY
Director
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $5,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALANA ASMUSSEN
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $5,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RAY UZETA
Director
- Total calculated
- $4,500
- From this org
- $4,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CECIL STEPPE
Director
- Total calculated
- $2,000
- From this org
- $2,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $40,407,326
- Expenses
- $37,137,476
- Contributions
- $706,718
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $39,641,533
- Expenses
- $37,168,227
- Contributions
- $1,589,177
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $38,474,030
- Expenses
- $36,037,306
- Contributions
- $1,298,277
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $34,661,558
- Expenses
- $33,127,226
- Assets (EOY)
- $33,032,483
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $33,425,426
- Expenses
- $32,249,009
- Assets (EOY)
- $36,250,290
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $35,292,567
- Expenses
- $33,084,871
- Assets (EOY)
- $31,553,422
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $34,179,198
- Expenses
- $32,642,391
- Assets (EOY)
- $28,788,609
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $32,042,134
- Expenses
- $30,291,233
- Assets (EOY)
- $27,515,683
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $29,345,245
- Expenses
- $28,560,235
- Assets (EOY)
- $25,814,482
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $28,251,227
- Expenses
- $26,474,409
- Assets (EOY)
- $23,885,609
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $26,055,636
- Expenses
- $25,031,651
- Assets (EOY)
- $20,839,711
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
FRIENDS OF VISTA HILL FOUNDATION
$1,589,177
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
FRIENDS OF VISTA HILL FOUNDATION
$1,298,277
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
FRIENDS OF VISTA HILL FOUNDATION
$706,718
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$388,228
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$300,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$225,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$225,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$180,165
2024 FOR GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$155,653
2023 FOR GENERAL SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$22,700
2023 HEALTH
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
FRIENDS OF VISTA HILL FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT VISTA HILL FOUNDATION · CA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
FRIENDS OF VISTA HILL FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.