Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

DONALD P AND KATHERINE B LOKER UNIVERSITY STUDENT UNION INC

EIN 33-0518736 CARSON, CA

Revenue 2023
$4,382,436
Expenses 2023
$4,266,472

Program services were 88.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B80Z
Classification
1000
Street
1000 E VICTORIA ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CECILIA ORTIZ

    EXEC. DIRECTOR/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $154,186
    From this org
    $127,063
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,123
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $126,855
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $208
    Deferred
    $16,642
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,481
    Filer's total
    $154,186
  • CODOU NDIAYE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $875
    From this org
    $875
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • EDGAR MEJIA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $5,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $5,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EMILYN RANGEL

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $2,000
    From this org
    $2,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • ERICK GARCIA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $11,750
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $11,750
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FORREST HALAJALONG

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $800
    From this org
    $800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • GUSTAVO CARDENAS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • JESSICA SCOTT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • JHANELLA MAE MARTINEZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $6,500
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $6,500
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN MENARY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $113,535
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $76,992
    Other
    $36,543
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • JUSTIN GAMMAGE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $227,441
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $174,383
    Other
    $53,058
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $140,440 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $33,851 related
    Other
    $0 + $92 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $40,196 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $12,862 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $227,441 related
  • MARCELO COWO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $11,750
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $11,750
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MAYRA SORIANO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $230,241
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $157,414
    Other
    $72,827
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $157,290 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $124 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $49,302 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $23,525 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $230,241 related
  • MEGAN TAGLE-ADAMS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $142,229
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $99,311
    Other
    $42,918
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • MIGUEL JUAREZ

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $1,935
    From this org
    $1,935
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • TAMALA LEWIS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,382,436
    Expenses
    $4,266,472
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,175,235
    Expenses
    $4,022,663
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.