- Revenue 2024
- $86,402,327
- Expenses 2024
- $84,427,839
Program services were 87.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B99Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 5187 COLLEGE AVE STE 163
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
THUAN NGUYEN
PRESIDENT AND CEO
- Total calculated
- $1,095,046
- From this org
- $984,896
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $110,150
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $813,896
- Bonus
- $101,000
- Other
- $70,000
- Deferred
- $87,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,350
- Filer's total
- $1,095,046
-
CLARENCE FIELDS
BOARD VICE CHAIR/SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELIGIO PIMENTEL ESQ
BOARD CHAIR/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARY CATHERINE SWANSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NORI JUBA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATHY DEERING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TONJUA WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVE GORDON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOSH EDELMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
COLONEL ROBERT GORDON RET
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MELISSA FOWLER
CHIEF ENGAGEMENT OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $352,221
- From this org
- $302,012
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,209
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $301,012
- Bonus
- $1,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $39,706
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,503
- Filer's total
- $352,221
-
MARIA DARIE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $329,631
- From this org
- $285,259
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,372
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $284,259
- Bonus
- $1,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $32,904
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,468
- Filer's total
- $329,631
-
STEVE SILBERMAN
CHIEF BUSINESS OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $411,877
- From this org
- $347,035
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $64,842
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $346,035
- Bonus
- $1,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $42,703
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,139
- Filer's total
- $411,877
-
MARCI M PRICE TERM 123124
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $229,256
- From this org
- $187,586
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,670
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $157,686
- Bonus
- $1,000
- Other
- $28,900
- Deferred
- $22,820
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,850
- Filer's total
- $229,256
-
CHRISTINE GOENS
ASSOCIATE VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $200,052
- From this org
- $177,858
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,194
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $176,858
- Bonus
- $1,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $21,479
- Nontaxable benefits
- $715
- Filer's total
- $200,052
-
MELISSA COLE
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $258,570
- From this org
- $211,065
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $47,505
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $210,065
- Bonus
- $1,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $25,155
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,350
- Filer's total
- $258,570
-
BRETT A BOWERS
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $247,680
- From this org
- $194,139
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,541
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $193,139
- Bonus
- $1,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $23,723
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,818
- Filer's total
- $247,680
-
MARY A CHILDRESS
CHIEF OF STAFF
- Total calculated
- $249,713
- From this org
- $213,455
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,258
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $212,455
- Bonus
- $1,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $24,828
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,430
- Filer's total
- $249,713
-
KYLE HATFIELD
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $260,534
- From this org
- $225,401
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,133
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $224,401
- Bonus
- $1,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $26,242
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,891
- Filer's total
- $260,534
-
LYNN KEPP
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $279,884
- From this org
- $244,822
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,062
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $243,822
- Bonus
- $1,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $34,365
- Nontaxable benefits
- $697
- Filer's total
- $279,884
-
ERIKA WAGNER
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $298,713
- From this org
- $256,831
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,882
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $244,166
- Bonus
- $12,665
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $27,854
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,028
- Filer's total
- $298,713
-
ALLEN JOHNSON
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $242,825
- From this org
- $196,118
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,707
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $195,118
- Bonus
- $1,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $29,721
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,986
- Filer's total
- $242,825
-
DENNIS JOHNSTON
SENIOR DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $258,460
- From this org
- $219,002
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,458
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $183,797
- Bonus
- $1,000
- Other
- $34,205
- Deferred
- $25,351
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,107
- Filer's total
- $258,460
-
EILEEN FRIOU
HEAD OF SPECIAL PROJECTS
- Total calculated
- $264,564
- From this org
- $217,213
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $47,351
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $182,258
- Bonus
- $1,500
- Other
- $33,455
- Deferred
- $25,073
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,278
- Filer's total
- $264,564
-
ELLEN NICKERSON TERM 123124
HEAD OF TEACHING & LEARNING
- Total calculated
- $255,034
- From this org
- $228,410
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,624
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $227,410
- Bonus
- $1,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $26,041
- Nontaxable benefits
- $583
- Filer's total
- $255,034
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $86,402,327
- Expenses
- $84,427,839
- Contributions
- $4,558,646
- Grants paid
- $312,005
-
2023
- Revenue
- $86,941,213
- Expenses
- $81,800,649
- Contributions
- $1,810,796
- Grants paid
- $120,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- $77,784,548
- Expenses
- $81,174,427
- Contributions
- $1,944,034
- Grants paid
- $120,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- $77,784,548
- Expenses
- $81,174,427
- Contributions
- $1,944,034
- Grants paid
- $120,000
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$120,900
2022 GRANTEE TO PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND COMMUNITY BUILDING FOR K-12 TEACHERS USING THE CODE.ORG CURRICULUM AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT MODEL. FUNDING 2022-2023 CODE.ORG COMPUTER SCIENCE FUNDAMENTALS (CSF), COMPUTER SCIENCE DISCOVERIES (CSD), COMPUTER SCIENCE PRINCIPLES (CSP) AND ADMIN/COUNSELOR WORKSHOPS.
-
$103,500
2023 GRANTEE TO PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND COMMUNITY BUILDING FOR K-12 TEACHERS USING THE CODE.ORG CURRICULUM AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT MODEL. FUNDING 2023-2024 CODE.ORG COMPUTER SCIENCE DISCOVERIES (CSD), COMPUTER SCIENCE PRINCIPLES (CSP) AND ADMIN/COUNSELOR WORKSHOPS.
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$28,500
2024 GRANTEE TO PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND COMMUNITY BUILDING FOR K-12 TEACHERS USING THE CODE.ORG CURRICULUM AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT MODEL. FUNDING 2024-25 CODE.ORG COMPUTER SCIENCE FOUNDATIONS (CSF), AI FUNDAMENTALS (AIF), COMPUTER SCIENCE DISCOVERIES (CSD), AP COMPUTER SCIENCE A, AND ADMIN/COUNSELOR WORKSHOPS.
-
$15,000
2023 Development and facilitation of free coding workshops for kids, localization of materials to increase cultural relevance, and to scale your engagement with educators.
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.