- Revenue 2024
- $62,298,004
- Expenses 2024
- $52,072,821
Program services were 93.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B110
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 5500 CAMPANILE DRIVE MC1968
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ADELA DE LA TORRE
SDSU PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $720,277
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $543,766
- Other
- $176,511
- Hours/week
- 4 + 36 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $526,822 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $16,944 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $157,967 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $18,544 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $720,277 related
-
ADRIENNE VARGAS
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $438,917
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $362,220
- Other
- $76,697
- Hours/week
- 10 + 30 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $338,235 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $15,477 related
- Other
- $0 + $8,508 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $48,463 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $28,234 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $438,917 related
-
CHRISTINE PROBETT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $9,762
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $9,762
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 10 related
-
RISA BARON
DIRECTOR (BEG 12/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
TERRY ATKINSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
CHILOH BATY
DIRECTOR (THRU 12/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
RICK BREGMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ED BROWN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JASON CAMPBELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DEANN CARY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MARY CURRAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JULIE DILLON
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
STEVE DOYLE
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ALAN DULGEROFF
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MARK FILANC
DIRECTOR (BEG 12/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JOYCE GATTAS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 10 related
-
JEFF GLAZER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DAN GROSS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
KATARINA HERNANDEZ
DIRECTOR (BEG 06/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
KAREEN HOLSTROM
DIRECTOR (BEG 06/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ZEYNEP ILGAZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JOSEPH JOHNSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MICHAEL KANIGHER
DIRECTOR (BEG 12/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
KIM KILKENNY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
LIDIA MARTINEZ
DIRECTOR (THRU 12/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $62,298,004
- Expenses
- $52,072,821
- Contributions
- $40,494,331
- Grants paid
- $33,001,044
-
2023
- Revenue
- $61,506,943
- Expenses
- $63,914,583
- Contributions
- $39,481,006
- Grants paid
- $49,445,301
-
2022
- Revenue
- $61,404,079
- Expenses
- $52,208,696
- Contributions
- $37,970,247
- Grants paid
- $32,950,601
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$45,521,950
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$29,916,263
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$28,359,287
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$4,624,392
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$3,903,809
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$3,016,529
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$17,365
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$10,809
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$10,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$2,476,935
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$1,782,305
2024 EDUCATION
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,632,700
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$1,607,726
2023 FOR GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$1,358,614
2024 FOR GENERAL SUPPORT
-
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$1,325,790
2023 EDUCATION
-
$1,087,037
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 GENERAL
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
115 · PUBLICUNIVERSITY · CA
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.