Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CITY CLUB OF CLEVELAND

EIN 34-0144897 CLEVELAND, OH

Revenue 2024
$2,719,385
Expenses 2024
$2,852,193

Program services were 76.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B60
Classification
1000
Street
1317 EUCLID AVE STE 100

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DAN MOULTHROP

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $292,226
    From this org
    $262,680
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,546
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $239,387
    Bonus
    $23,293
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,393
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,153
    Filer's total
    $292,226
  • HAROLD ANDERSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ARTIS ARNOLD III

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • KRISTEN BAIRD ADAMS

    IMMEDITATE PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • TERRY BRENNAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LOUIS CHAITEN

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KEVIN CLAYTON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT FALLS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAUL FEDERICO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JUDI FENIGER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERIC FIALA

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LEE FRIEDMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAUL N HARRIS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • KELLY JASKO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF JOHNSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID KALL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • ARIANE KIRKPATRICK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHANA F MARBURY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEVIN MARTIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN J MCGUIRE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • HUGH E MCKAY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • APRIL MILLER BOISE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBYN MINTER SMYERS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHELLE NAJDA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LETA OBERTACZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,719,385
    Expenses
    $2,852,193
    Contributions
    $1,744,687
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,943,478
    Expenses
    $2,374,174
    Contributions
    $1,536,390
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,177,872
    Expenses
    $2,565,237
    Contributions
    $1,631,008
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.