Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CLEVELAND MUSIC SCHOOL SETTLEMENT

EIN 34-0714339 CLEVELAND, OH

Revenue 2023
$5,304,274
Expenses 2023
$8,497,044

Program services were 83.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A6EZ
Classification
2000
Street
11125 MAGNOLIA DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • LYNN ECKENDORF

    1ST VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DARYL DECKARD

    2ND VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHRISTOPHER BRANDT MD

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JASON PADLEY

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • STEPHEN MILLER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GERARD DAHER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DANIEL FILIPPI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GREG LOPEZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KITTIE WARSHAWSKY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • OBED SHELTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAWN WAYT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DEBORAH WILCOX

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ELISABETH STAHL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ELLA LEE DAVIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MAURA HUGHES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BEN PAGE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CRAIG BROWN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DENNIS SCHWARTZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • HOWARD BERUSCH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOHN GIBBON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOHN WALDECK JR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHAEL CANTOR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PETER SNAVELY JR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RENE POLIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RITA JAESSING BRAUNECK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,304,274
    Expenses
    $8,497,044
    Contributions
    $1,772,256
    Grants paid
    $2,869,582
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,512,985
    Expenses
    $5,627,613
    Contributions
    $2,022,511
    Grants paid
    $171,268

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

  • NMTC LEVERAGED XXVI LLC

    $0

    2023 FORGIVENESS OF DEBT

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

  • TMS WEST

    501(C)(3) · PROVIDE ARTS EXPERIENCES · OH · controlled entity

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.