Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

JOHN CARROLL UNIVERSITY

EIN 34-0714681 UNIVERSITY HT, OH

Revenue 2024
$187,965,161
Expenses 2024
$178,695,767

Program services were 93.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B430
Classification
2000
Street
1 JOHN CARROLL BLVD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Alan Miciak

    President

    Total calculated
    $487,196
    From this org
    $444,376
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,820
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $400,000
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $44,376
    Deferred
    $22,425
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,395
    Filer's total
    $487,196
  • Nancy Benacci

    Vice Chair of Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William Bill Donnelly

    Chair of Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alex Schmitt

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ann Chiarucci O'Brien

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Annmarie Lyons

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anthony Tony Mazzella

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anthony Tony Tricarichi

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ara Bagdasarian

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Barbara Barb Brown

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Barbara Duganier

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bill Gagliano

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Mortellaro

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bruce Jarosz

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bruce Luecke

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carol Simon

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christine Chris Kramer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christopher Chris Gessner

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Daniel Dan Sansone

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Dave Robinson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Edward Ed Cooper III

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eric Beck

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • F Michael Mike Covey III

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • George Sample

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gregory Greg Skoda

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $187,965,161
    Expenses
    $178,695,767
    Contributions
    $31,210,532
    Grants paid
    $66,351,359
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $171,061,424
    Expenses
    $170,861,188
    Contributions
    $18,887,740
    Grants paid
    $64,720,422
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $162,256,083
    Expenses
    $169,327,281
    Contributions
    $16,933,764
    Grants paid
    $66,858,723

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.