Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LAKE COUNTY YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION

EIN 34-0714796 PAINESVILLE, OH

Revenue 2025
$11,904,755
Expenses 2025
$11,822,949

Program services were 93.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P270
Classification
2700
Street
933 MENTOR AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • RICHARD BENNETT

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $243,022
    From this org
    $201,120
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,902
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $201,120
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $16,090
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,812
    Filer's total
    $243,022
  • CAROLYN TIPPIE

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $143,857
    From this org
    $124,130
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,727
    Hours/week
    40
  • ANTHONY AMEO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • TERRI CAIN

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DEREK DABROWSKI

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ANDREW GARDNER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • CRAIG GHIDOTTI

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • KIM HUDSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JESSIE IVAN-BRADNAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JEFF MALISH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JUDY MARTINSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • FRANK MCGORTY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • KEN MEARS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MARK MEHOLLIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • LYNN ROMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JON SNYDER

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • WILLIAM SPRINGER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • PAULA STRUMBLY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • GERALD R WALKER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • GREGORY WEST

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JON WILTERDINK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $11,904,755
    Expenses
    $11,822,949
    Contributions
    $1,621,798
    Grants paid
    $5,000
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $10,580,983
    Expenses
    $10,293,065
    Contributions
    $1,001,094
    Grants paid
    $2,500
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $9,967,162
    Expenses
    $10,438,367
    Contributions
    $1,408,390
    Grants paid
    $2,500
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $13,159,900
    Expenses
    $8,820,915
    Contributions
    $6,096,054
    Grants paid
    $2,500

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.