Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY

EIN 34-1018992 CLEVELAND, OH

Revenue 2024
$1,735,353,050
Expenses 2024
$1,651,834,029

Program services were 89.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B430
Classification
2000
Street
10969 CEDAR AVE SUITE 200

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Eric Kaler

    President, Ex Officio

    Total calculated
    $2,148,720
    From this org
    $2,096,565
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,155
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,590,558
    Bonus
    $415,000
    Other
    $91,007
    Deferred
    $37,212
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,943
    Filer's total
    $2,148,720
  • Aarti Chandna

    Vice Chair of the Board of Trustees

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Amy G Brady

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Anand Swaminathan

    Vice Chair of the Board of Trustees

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Celia Weatherhead

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Charles Hallberg

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Charles J Koch

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Colleen Batcheler

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • David M Carr

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Debra Wilfong

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Donald J Richards

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Frank N Linsalata

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Fred Disanto

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Geoffrey Duyk MD PhD

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Gordon R Daily

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • J David Heller

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jacquelyn Nance

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • James A Ratner

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • James E Fleming Jr MD

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • James Richman

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JoAnn Glick

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Kobs II

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joseph Mandato

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Julie Gerberding MD MPH

    Chair of the Board of Trustees

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kathy Magliato

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,735,353,050
    Expenses
    $1,651,834,029
    Contributions
    $719,312,252
    Grants paid
    $332,175,390
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,607,017,960
    Expenses
    $1,539,882,301
    Contributions
    $699,452,878
    Grants paid
    $300,709,459
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,525,353,038
    Expenses
    $1,454,249,380
    Contributions
    $661,420,761
    Grants paid
    $271,082,493

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.