Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LOURDES UNIVERSITY

EIN 34-1226547 SYLVANIA, OH

Revenue 2023
$35,036,810
Expenses 2023
$39,790,627

Program services were 84.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B420
Classification
1200
Street
6832 CONVENT BLVD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CHRYS PETERSON

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PARISS M COLEMAN II

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TERRY KELLER LEFT 062024

    PROVOST AND INTERIM PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $247,817
    From this org
    $210,256
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,561
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $209,874
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $382
    Deferred
    $5,466
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,095
    Filer's total
    $247,817
  • THOMAS J WINSTON

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS P DILLON

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William Bisset

    President

    Total calculated
    $210,723
    From this org
    $191,602
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,121
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $190,441
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,161
    Deferred
    $6,216
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,905
    Filer's total
    $210,723
  • ALAN SATTLER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CARRIE A HADDIX

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID ENSTONE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GEORGE A BRYMER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES R GANT ESQ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAY R JINDAL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KAYE ALDRIDGE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARTHA E VETTER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MAUREEN M KENNEY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL S KORALEWSKI

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PATRICK TROMPETER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICHARD S SWEENEY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SEAN E SAVAGE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SR LAUREEN M PAINTER OSF

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SR RACHEL M NIJAKOWSKI OSF

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SR REBECCA A RUTKOWSKI OSF

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUSAN L CONDA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WILLIAM J CARROLL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ASHLEY BENSON START 022024

    VP OF STUDENT AFFAIRS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    45

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $35,036,810
    Expenses
    $39,790,627
    Contributions
    $9,652,366
    Grants paid
    $9,589,429
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $36,951,085
    Expenses
    $42,468,081
    Contributions
    $8,794,296
    Grants paid
    $11,622,739

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $40,243,776
    Expenses
    $42,972,256
    Assets (EOY)
    $45,294,927
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $38,568,950
    Expenses
    $41,249,095
    Assets (EOY)
    $53,479,369
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $38,396,761
    Expenses
    $38,860,819
    Assets (EOY)
    $52,843,278
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $36,466,425
    Expenses
    $36,871,464
    Assets (EOY)
    $58,227,938
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $34,768,159
    Expenses
    $35,701,329
    Assets (EOY)
    $58,153,146

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2023 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.