Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

UNIVERSITY OF SAINT FRANCIS OF FORT WAYNE INDIANA INC

EIN 35-0886846 FORT WAYNE, IN

Revenue 2024
$86,338,317
Expenses 2024
$80,833,678

Program services were 84.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B420
Classification
1200
Street
2701 SPRING ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Debra Niezer

    Board Member/Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Dr Lance Richey

    President

    Total calculated
    $354,468
    From this org
    $323,635
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,833
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $323,635
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $29,038
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,795
    Filer's total
    $354,468
  • Nicholas Yack

    Board Member/Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Richard Fox

    Board Member/Vice Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Richard Poinsatte

    Board Member/Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Ronald Turpin

    Board Member/Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Sr Maria Gemma Salyer

    Vice President for Catholic Culture/Student Life

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Craig Vanderwall

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • David Lupke

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Dr Abigail Favale

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Dr Joseph LaRosa

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Fr Brian Isenbarger

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Ian Boyce

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Kathryn Callen

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Kathryn Miller

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Most Reverend Kevin Rhoades

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Patrick Pasterick

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Sr Gianna Marie Webber

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Sr Lissetta Gettinger

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Sr M Clare Reuille

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Sr M Jennifer Henry

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Sr M Karol Ann Hoefer

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Sr M Lenore Schwartz

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Sr Margaret Mary Mitchel

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Steve Corona

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $86,338,317
    Expenses
    $80,833,678
    Contributions
    $12,088,449
    Grants paid
    $28,003,218
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $71,973,852
    Expenses
    $81,042,907
    Contributions
    $4,659,927
    Grants paid
    $27,712,640
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $71,747,501
    Expenses
    $71,772,005
    Contributions
    $11,398,252
    Grants paid
    $24,883,490

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.