Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

YOUTH FOR CHRIST USA INC

EIN 35-1051837 FORT WAYNE, IN

Revenue 2025
$2,899,741
Expenses 2025
$3,539,113

Program services were 66.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
O55Z
Classification
7000
Street
6427 OAKBROOK PKWY

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of YOUTH FOR CHRIST USA INC (EIN 36-2193619). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS WITH A FOCUS ON CHRISTIAN RELIGIOUS VALUES TO CHILDREN RANGING IN AGE FROM MIDDLE- SCHOOL TO HIGH SCHOOL TEENS.

  • CAMPUS LIFE PROVIDES RETREATS, TRIPS, SERVICE PROJECTS AND GROUP ACTIVITIES FOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS WITH THE HELP OF VOLUNTEERS. THE PROGRAM IS EDUCATIONAL WITH FOCUS ON CHRISTIAN RELIGIOUS VALUES.

    Expenses $1,559,188

  • URBAN MINISTRIES - CITY LIFE/JUVENILE JUSTICE PROVIDES MENTORING, COUNSELING, ATHLETIC PROGRAMS AND GROUP ACTIVITIES FOR URBAN TEENS WITH THE HELP OF VOLUNTEERS. THE PROGRAM IS EDUCATIONAL WITH A FOCUS ON CHRISTIAN RELIGIOUS VALUES.

    Expenses $781,405

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CHRIS TODIA

    CEO (THRU 3/

    Total calculated
    $160,485
    From this org
    $124,312
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,173
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $124,312
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $2,673
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,500
    Filer's total
    $160,485
  • DREW WILLIAMS

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $119,699
    From this org
    $116,112
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,587
    Hours/week
    40
  • TRAEVER WIELAND

    MINISTRY DIR

    Total calculated
    $108,364
    From this org
    $105,599
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,765
    Hours/week
    40
  • CHARLES CHRISTNER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • WENDY DAVIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JASON DAWES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • LISA JACKSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • GEOFF KING

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JENNA OTT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JIM POSEY

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • KYLEE SHIREY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • TIM SMITH

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MITZI THOMAS

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JIM WALMSLEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $2,899,741
    Expenses
    $3,539,113
    Contributions
    $2,698,388
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,404,786
    Expenses
    $3,243,149
    Contributions
    $1,377,340
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,932,283
    Expenses
    $3,293,720
    Contributions
    $2,676,405
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,468,777
    Expenses
    $2,741,730
    Contributions
    $1,528,956
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,052,119
    Expenses
    $2,643,105
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,583,229
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,286,676
    Expenses
    $2,613,554
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,334,007
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related partnerships on its 2023 return

  • LIVSTYLE LLC

    UNRELATED · ASSESSMENT · IN · 30% owned · share of income $7,420

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.