- Revenue 2024
- $3,292,589,454
- Expenses 2024
- $3,117,958,087
Program services were 97.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E210
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 20555 VICTOR PARKWAY
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
MICHAEL SLUBOWSKI
DIRECTOR; PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $7,298,977
- From this org
- $7,249,746
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,231
- Hours/week
- 54 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $2,849,518
- Bonus
- $3,410,631
- Other
- $989,597
- Deferred
- $20,425
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,806
- Filer's total
- $7,298,977
-
BENJAMIN CARTER
EVP, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $3,488,982
- From this org
- $3,436,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $52,582
- Hours/week
- 35 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,629,468
- Bonus
- $1,299,675
- Other
- $507,257
- Deferred
- $20,425
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,157
- Filer's total
- $3,488,982
-
DANIEL ISACKSEN JR
TREASURER; EVP, CFO
- Total calculated
- $2,827,147
- From this org
- $2,378,767
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $448,380
- Hours/week
- 18 + 37 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,240,002
- Bonus
- $948,151
- Other
- $190,614
- Deferred
- $418,436
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,944
- Filer's total
- $2,827,147
-
DANIEL ROTH MD
EVP, CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $2,494,986
- From this org
- $2,439,599
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,387
- Hours/week
- 35 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,237,983
- Bonus
- $909,450
- Other
- $292,166
- Deferred
- $20,425
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,962
- Filer's total
- $2,494,986
-
ROBERT RITZ
PRESIDENT & CEO, MERCYONE IOWA
- Total calculated
- $2,471,013
- From this org
- $2,416,873
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $54,140
- Hours/week
- 0 + 55 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,322,575
- Bonus
- $725,980
- Other
- $368,318
- Deferred
- $20,425
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,715
- Filer's total
- $2,471,013
-
REGINALD EADIE MD
SVP,PHYSICIAN ENTERPRISE DEVELOPMENT
- Total calculated
- $2,324,854
- From this org
- $1,973,951
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $350,903
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,055,442
- Bonus
- $618,813
- Other
- $299,696
- Deferred
- $315,267
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,636
- Filer's total
- $2,324,854
-
ROBERT CASALOU
PRESIDENT & CEO, MI AND SE REGIONS
- Total calculated
- $2,207,040
- From this org
- $2,157,996
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,044
- Hours/week
- 0 + 55 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,148,680
- Bonus
- $668,200
- Other
- $341,116
- Deferred
- $20,425
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,619
- Filer's total
- $2,207,040
-
SHAWN VINCENT
PRESIDENT & CEO, IL/IN REGION
- Total calculated
- $2,054,392
- From this org
- $1,735,365
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $319,027
- Hours/week
- 0 + 55 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $983,393
- Bonus
- $486,407
- Other
- $265,565
- Deferred
- $283,469
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,558
- Filer's total
- $2,054,392
-
LINDA ROSS
SECRETARY; EVP, CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $2,013,680
- From this org
- $1,964,988
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,692
- Hours/week
- 51 + 4 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $948,701
- Bonus
- $696,601
- Other
- $319,686
- Deferred
- $20,425
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,267
- Filer's total
- $2,013,680
-
KURT ANDERSEN MD
PRESIDENT, CENTRAL IOWA DIVISION
- Total calculated
- $1,931,294
- From this org
- $1,685,852
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $245,442
- Hours/week
- 0 + 55 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $901,892
- Bonus
- $760,907
- Other
- $23,053
- Deferred
- $205,951
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,491
- Filer's total
- $1,931,294
-
EDMUND HODGE
EVP, CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $1,847,032
- From this org
- $1,788,117
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $58,915
- Hours/week
- 50 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $872,729
- Bonus
- $657,900
- Other
- $257,488
- Deferred
- $20,425
- Nontaxable benefits
- $38,490
- Filer's total
- $1,847,032
-
RAY ANDERSON PHD
EVP, CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $1,612,310
- From this org
- $1,326,967
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $285,343
- Hours/week
- 36 + 19 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $815,058
- Bonus
- $450,700
- Other
- $61,209
- Deferred
- $243,638
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,705
- Filer's total
- $1,612,310
-
LOUIS FIERENS II
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $1,035,820
- From this org
- $1,016,962
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,858
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,016,962
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,858
- Filer's total
- $1,035,820
-
JOSHUA MOORE
ASST SEC;SVP, DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $886,910
- From this org
- $716,724
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $170,186
- Hours/week
- 30 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $487,034
- Bonus
- $214,463
- Other
- $15,227
- Deferred
- $137,971
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,215
- Filer's total
- $886,910
-
KIMBERLY MCCARTHY
ASST TREAS & VP FIN REP/CAO THR 6/25
- Total calculated
- $612,983
- From this org
- $559,196
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,787
- Hours/week
- 49 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $419,993
- Bonus
- $128,913
- Other
- $10,290
- Deferred
- $20,425
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,362
- Filer's total
- $612,983
-
ANTOINETTE PRATT
FORMER OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $598,868
- From this org
- $575,019
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,849
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $575,019
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,849
- Filer's total
- $598,868
-
JOHN CAPASSO
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $436,680
- From this org
- $426,381
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,299
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $426,381
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,299
- Filer's total
- $436,680
-
BARRETT HATCHES PHD
DIRECTOR; CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $115,000
- From this org
- $115,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8 + 1 related
-
DAVID SOUTHWELL
DIRECTOR & VICE CHAIR THROUGH 12/24
- Total calculated
- $90,000
- From this org
- $90,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8 + 1 related
-
RITA BROGLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $90,000
- From this org
- $90,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 1 related
-
KEVIN BARNETT DRPH
DIRECTOR THROUGH 12/24
- Total calculated
- $80,000
- From this org
- $80,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 1 related
-
CARRIE RICH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $80,000
- From this org
- $80,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 1 related
-
MICHAEL CROWLEY CPA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $60,000
- From this org
- $60,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 1 related
-
ALICE LIN FABIANO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $60,000
- From this org
- $60,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 1 related
-
COURTNEY LANG JD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $60,000
- From this org
- $60,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 1 related
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $3,292,589,454
- Expenses
- $3,117,958,087
- Contributions
- $4,038,976
- Grants paid
- $9,320,949
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,853,234,591
- Expenses
- $2,749,679,333
- Contributions
- $7,368,748
- Grants paid
- $8,160,416
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,630,217,464
- Expenses
- $2,531,429,401
- Contributions
- $3,019,406
- Grants paid
- $9,782,952
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$3,179,701
2022 INNOV, TRANSFORMING COMM & SAFETY GRANTS & SUPPORT FOR MERCY PRIMARY CARE
-
$2,582,553
2024 TRANSFORMING COMM, SAFETY, & COMMUNITY GRANTS & SUPPORT FOR MERCY PRIMARY CARE
-
$2,500,000
2024 COMMUNITY WELFARE
-
$2,500,000
2022 COMMUNITY WELFARE
-
$2,500,000
2023 COMMUNITY WELFARE
-
$2,481,254
2023 TRANSFORMING COMM, SAFETY, & COMMUNITY GRANTS & SUPPORT FOR MERCY PRIMARY CARE
-
2022 COMMUNITY WELFARE - TRANSFORMING COMMUNITIES & SAFETY GRANTS
-
$535,000
2022 COMMUNITY WELFARE
-
$500,004
2023 COMMUNITY WELFARE
-
$500,000
2022 COMMUNITY WELFARE
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
ALLEGANY FRANCISCAN MINISTRIES INC
$1,000,000
2024 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
ALLEGANY FRANCISCAN MINISTRIES INC
$1,000,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
ALLEGANY FRANCISCAN MINISTRIES INC
$1,000,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 Unrestricted
-
2025 2025 AGENCY DISTRIBUTION
-
$10,000
2022 Patient Support
-
no cash amount reported
2024 FOOD
-
no cash amount reported
2023 FOOD
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
ADVANTAGE HEALTHSAINT MARY'S MEDICAL GROUP
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE SERVICES · MI · controlled entity
-
ALLEGANY FRANCISCAN MINISTRIES INC
501(C)(3) · GRANT MAKING · FL · controlled entity
-
ASYLUM HILL FAMILY MEDICINE CENTER INC
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE SERVICES · CT · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE AND HOSPITAL SERVICES · IA · controlled entity
-
BAUM HARMON MERCY HOSPITAL AND CLINICS FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · IA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(2) · TITLE HOLDING COMPANY · NY · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOMELESS SHELTER · PA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY · NY · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE SERVICES · MA · controlled entity
-
CAPITAL REGION GERIATRIC CENTER INC
501(C)(3) · LONG TERM CARE · NY · controlled entity
-
CATHERINE MCAULEY HEALTH SERVICE CORP
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE SERVICES · MI · controlled entity
-
CATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES - IOWA CORP
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE AND HOSPITAL SERVICES · IA · controlled entity
-
CATHOLIC HEALTH MINISTRIES
501(C)(3) · GOVERNANCE AND MANAGEMENT OF TRINITY HEALTH SYSTEM · VT
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE AND HOSPITAL SERVICES · IA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · IA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE AND HOSPITAL SERVICES · IA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE AND HOSPITAL SERVICES · OH · controlled entity
-
DUBUQUE MERCY HEALTH FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · IA · controlled entity
-
DYERSVILLE HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · IA · controlled entity
-
EDDY LICENSED HOME CARE AGENCY
501(C)(3) · HOME HEALTH SERVICES · NY · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · PACE PROGRAM · NY · controlled entity
-
EMPIRE HOME INFUSION SERVICE INC
501(C)(3) · HOME HEALTH SERVICES · NY · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · LONG TERM CARE · MA · controlled entity
-
FRANCISCAN ELDERCARE CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · LONG TERM CARE (INACTIVE) · DE · controlled entity
-
GENESIS HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · IA · controlled entity
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
MERCY MEDICAL CENTER - SIOUX CITY FOUNDATION
On its 2025 return as a controlled entity
-
TRI-HOSPITAL EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES CORPORATION
On its 2025 return
-
TRINITY CONTINUING CARE SERVICES - MASSACHUSETTS
On its 2025 return as a controlled entity
-
SAINT MARYS AMICARE HOME HEALTHCARE
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ST JOSEPHS HOSPITAL HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
THE JAMES A EDDY MEMORIAL GERIATRIC CENTER INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MERCY COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
SAINT ALPHONSUS REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MOUNT SINAI HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
TRINITY CONTINUING CARE SERVICES
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MERCY SPECIALIST PHYSICIANS INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MERCY CATHOLIC MEDICAL CENTER OF SOUTHEASTERN PA
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
NORTHEAST IOWA REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS LTD
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
TRINITY HEALTH OF NEW ENGLAND PROVIDER NETWORK ORGANIZATION INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
LIFE AT ST FRANCIS HEALTHCARE INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.