- Revenue 2024
- $216,400,040
- Expenses 2024
- $206,548,992
Program services were 92.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E220
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 10010 DONALD S POWERS DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Edward l Williams phd
President
- Total calculated
- $31,200
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $31,200
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
George David Ryan
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John Caban
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Leo Correa
Administrator
- Total calculated
- $678,483
- From this org
- $618,088
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $60,395
- Hours/week
- 40 + 4 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $423,673
- Bonus
- $173,193
- Other
- $21,222
- Deferred
- $15,525
- Nontaxable benefits
- $44,870
- Filer's total
- $678,483
-
Maria Luz Corona magistrate
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Annemarie Kampwerth sr
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeffrey Strack
Director
- Total calculated
- $30,750
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $30,750
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
John Artis
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Judy Gresko
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Karen Bishop Morris phd
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Louie r Gonzalez
Director
- Total calculated
- $30,750
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $30,750
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Luis Molina
Director
- Total calculated
- $144,524
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $138,300
- Other
- $6,224
- Hours/week
- 1 + 18 related
-
Marisela Varela md
Director
- Total calculated
- $1,050
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,050
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rita Jacque Gillis
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Vatsal Patel md
Director
- Total calculated
- $605,142
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $573,259
- Other
- $31,883
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $412,002 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $137,809 related
- Other
- $0 + $23,448 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $15,525 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $16,358 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $605,142 related
-
Victor Prasco
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Wassim Shwaiki md
Director
- Total calculated
- $26,450
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $26,450
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Daniel O'Brien
VP Finance CFO (EFF 06/27/25)
- Total calculated
- $565,582
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $502,991
- Other
- $62,591
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $382,699 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $96,457 related
- Other
- $0 + $23,835 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $15,525 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $47,066 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $565,582 related
-
Gregg Ferlin
SR VP AND SYSTEM CFO
- Total calculated
- $875,762
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $833,712
- Other
- $42,050
- Hours/week
- 0 + 45 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $517,487 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $275,641 related
- Other
- $0 + $40,584 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $15,525 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $26,525 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $875,762 related
-
Julie Latta
VP Finance CFO (term 06/26/25)
- Total calculated
- $257,115
- From this org
- $235,475
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,640
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $204,586
- Bonus
- $24,180
- Other
- $6,709
- Deferred
- $9,300
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,340
- Filer's total
- $257,115
-
Nina Stur
VP & CNO
- Total calculated
- $352,698
- From this org
- $312,353
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,345
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $236,983
- Bonus
- $59,507
- Other
- $15,863
- Deferred
- $11,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,845
- Filer's total
- $352,698
-
Asim Mohiuddin
Anesthesiologist
- Total calculated
- $500,004
- From this org
- $457,522
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,482
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $430,958
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $26,564
- Deferred
- $15,525
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,957
- Filer's total
- $500,004
-
Daniel t Saah
Anesthesiologist
- Total calculated
- $594,961
- From this org
- $547,401
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $47,560
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $519,071
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $28,330
- Deferred
- $15,525
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,035
- Filer's total
- $594,961
-
Paul Hertz
Anesthesiologist
- Total calculated
- $427,920
- From this org
- $398,689
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,231
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $393,513
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $5,176
- Deferred
- $15,525
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,706
- Filer's total
- $427,920
-
Steven j Lazaroff
CRNA
- Total calculated
- $435,054
- From this org
- $378,364
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $56,690
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $371,991
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $6,373
- Deferred
- $15,525
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,165
- Filer's total
- $435,054
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $216,400,040
- Expenses
- $206,548,992
- Contributions
- $1,705,294
- Grants paid
- $4,070
-
2023
- Revenue
- $195,898,361
- Expenses
- $188,086,342
- Contributions
- $917,962
- Grants paid
- $2,925
-
2022
- Revenue
- $169,445,138
- Expenses
- $168,725,272
- Contributions
- $1,640,240
- Grants paid
- $5,157
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
ST CATHERINE HOSPITAL AUXILLARY
$58,447
2024 Capital
-
ST CATHERINE HOSPITAL AUXILLARY
$43,258
2023 Capital
-
ST CATHERINE HOSPITAL AUXILLARY
$34,690
2022 Capital
-
$11,871
2024 SAFE BABY DISCHARGE
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NW INDIANA INC
501(c)(3) · SUPPORTNG ORG · IN
-
MUNSTER MEDICAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC
501(c)(3) · HOSPITAL · IN · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · HOSPITAL · IN · controlled entity
-
COMMUNITY CANCER RESEARCH FNDN INC
501(c)(3) · CANCER FUND · IN · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · RETIREMENT HOME · IN · controlled entity
-
501(c)(2) · TITLE HLDG CO · IN · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · PLAY&ARTS · IN · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · PHYS SERVICES · IN · controlled entity
-
COMMUNITY STROKE & REHAB CTR INC
501(c)(3) · REHAB · IN · controlled entity
-
COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE PTNRS ACO INC
501(c)(3) · ACO · IN · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE PARTNERS ACO INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MUNSTER MEDICAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTHWEST INDIANA INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return
-
COMMUNITY CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
COMMUNITY STROKE AND REHABILITATION CENTER INC
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.