- Revenue 2024
- $173,802,682
- Expenses 2024
- $172,824,730
Program services were 91.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E31
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 10010 DONALD S POWERS DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Alan Kumar MD
Director, Administrator
- Total calculated
- $1,012,881
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $993,554
- Other
- $19,327
- Hours/week
- 1 + 42 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $728,777 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $250,335 related
- Other
- $0 + $14,442 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $15,525 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $3,802 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,012,881 related
-
Donald P Fesko
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $1,801,642
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,738,996
- Other
- $62,646
- Hours/week
- 1 + 46 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,069,102 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $570,439 related
- Other
- $0 + $99,455 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $15,525 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $47,121 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,801,642 related
-
Frankie L Fesko
President
- Total calculated
- $110,101
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $110,101
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 12 related
-
Gregg Ferlin
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $875,762
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $833,712
- Other
- $42,050
- Hours/week
- 1 + 44 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $517,487 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $275,641 related
- Other
- $0 + $40,584 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $15,525 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $26,525 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $875,762 related
-
Janice Ryba
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $828,040
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $794,965
- Other
- $33,075
- Hours/week
- 1 + 42 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $466,134 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $239,838 related
- Other
- $0 + $88,993 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $15,525 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $17,550 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $828,040 related
-
Leo Correa
Director
- Total calculated
- $678,483
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $618,088
- Other
- $60,395
- Hours/week
- 1 + 43 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $423,673 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $173,193 related
- Other
- $0 + $21,222 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $15,525 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $44,870 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $678,483 related
-
Randy Neiswonger
Director
- Total calculated
- $950,706
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $900,665
- Other
- $50,041
- Hours/week
- 1 + 42 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $593,780 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $269,305 related
- Other
- $0 + $37,580 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $12,938 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $37,103 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $950,706 related
-
Aamir Badruddin
Physician
- Total calculated
- $1,569,069
- From this org
- $1,506,205
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $62,864
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,172,014
- Bonus
- $310,356
- Other
- $23,835
- Deferred
- $23,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,864
- Filer's total
- $1,569,069
-
Abdulrazzak Kawamleh
Physician
- Total calculated
- $1,423,982
- From this org
- $1,365,298
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $58,684
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $568,922
- Bonus
- $775,334
- Other
- $21,042
- Deferred
- $15,525
- Nontaxable benefits
- $43,159
- Filer's total
- $1,423,982
-
Kais Yehyawi
Physician
- Total calculated
- $1,288,724
- From this org
- $1,238,673
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,051
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $564,382
- Bonus
- $647,627
- Other
- $26,664
- Deferred
- $6,842
- Nontaxable benefits
- $43,209
- Filer's total
- $1,288,724
-
Michael Eng MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $1,297,903
- From this org
- $1,245,714
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $52,189
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,219,222
- Bonus
- $6,250
- Other
- $20,242
- Deferred
- $15,525
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,664
- Filer's total
- $1,297,903
-
Wayel Kaakaji MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $1,487,705
- From this org
- $1,442,814
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,891
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,311,203
- Bonus
- $129,289
- Other
- $2,322
- Deferred
- $15,525
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,366
- Filer's total
- $1,487,705
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $173,802,682
- Expenses
- $172,824,730
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $162,887,841
- Expenses
- $163,464,874
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $4,010
-
2022
- Revenue
- $152,910,119
- Expenses
- $153,248,329
- Contributions
- $411,645
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2011
- Tax period
- 1 June 2012 to 30 June 2012
- Principal officer
- Luis F Molina
- Mailing address
- 901 MacArthur BlvdMunster IN 46321
- Website
- www.comhs.org
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 12 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NW INDIANA INC
501(c)(3) · SUPPORTING ORG · IN
-
MUNSTER MEDICAL RESEARCH FNDN INC
501(c)(3) · HOSPITAL · IN
-
501(c)(3) · HOSPITAL · IN
-
501(c)(3) · HOSPITAL · IN
-
COMMUNITY CANCER RESEARCH FNDN INC
501(c)(3) · CANCER FUNDR · IN · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · RETIREMENT HOME · IN
-
501(c)(2) · TITLE HLDG CO · IN · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · PLAYS & ARTS · IN
-
COMMUNITY STROKE & REHAB CTR INC
501(c)(3) · REHAB · IN · controlled entity
-
COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE PTNRS ACO INC
501(c)(3) · ACO · IN
Declared as related by
-
COMMUNITY CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTHWEST INDIANA INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MUNSTER MEDICAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE PARTNERS ACO INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
COMMUNITY STROKE AND REHABILITATION CENTER INC
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2024 return
-
COMHS RISK RETENTION GROUP LLC IC
INSURANCE · DC · income $3,560,506 · assets $9,529,613
-
ANESTHESIA · IN · income $10,317,340 · assets $1,113,479
Related partnerships on its 2024 return
-
COMMUNITY-NORTHWEST CANCER CENTERS LLC
N/A · REAL ESTATE · IN
-
N/A · REAL ESTATE · IN
-
ORTHOPEDIC MEDICAL DEVELOPMENT LLC
N/A · ASC · IN
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
C Corporation · MANAGEMENT SERVICES · IN · 0% owned · share of income $0 · share of assets $0 · controlled entity
-
COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE PARTNERS LLC
C Corporation · CLINICAL INTG · IN · 0% owned · share of income $0 · share of assets $0 · controlled entity
-
COMMUNITY MEDICAL & PROFESSIONAL CENTER
C Corporation · CONDO ASSOC · IN · 0% owned · share of income $0 · share of assets $0 · controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.