- Revenue 2023
- $3,562,525
- Expenses 2023
- $4,367,089
Program services were 54.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E82Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1319 DUNCAN AVENUE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SOUTHERN INDIANA IS TO PROVIDE QUALITY HEALTH CARE TO THE LOW-INCOME, UNDERINSURED, AND UNINSURED RESIDENTS OF THE AREA.
Activities or mission (Part I)
THE MISSION OF FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SOUTHERN INDIANA IS TO PROVIDE QUALITY HEALTH CARE TO THE LOW-INCOME, UNDERINSURED, AND UNINSURED RESIDENTS OF THE AREA.
-
THE FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SOUTHERN INDIANA PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE INTERNAL MEDICINE AND FAMILY PRACTICE, ACUTE CARE, IMMUNIZATIONS, PREVENTATIVE HEALTH SCREENINGS, OFFICE BASED GYNECOLOGY PROCEDURES, CASE MANAGEMENT, INTEGRATED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, PREGNANCY TESTS, MATERNAL/CHILD HEALTH CLINICS (CLARK AND FLOYD COUNTIES), AND CHIROPRACTIC SERVICES. THE CLINIC WAS ABLE TO SERVE 3,127 MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY IN 2024.
Expenses $1,565,587 · Revenue $666,787
-
THE FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SOUTHERN INDIANA PROVIDES PREVENTATIVE AND RESTORATIVE DENTAL SERVICES, SUCH AS CLEANING, EXTRACTIONS, AND FILLINGS. THE CLINIC WAS ABLE TO PROVIDE DENTAL SERVICES TO 1,495 MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY IN 2024.
Expenses $699,269 · Revenue $206,226
-
THE FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SOUTHERN INDIANA PROVIDES DISCOUNTED PRESCRIPTION DRUG ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS, SUCH AS 340B, INDIGENT DRUG PROGRAM, AND FREE SAMPLES/DONATED MEDICATION. THE CLINIC WAS ABLE TO ASSIST 2,335 MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY WITH MEDICATION PRESCRIPTIONS AND DISCOUNTED DRUG ASSISTANCE IN 2024.
Expenses $120,244 · Revenue $499
As filed on the 2023 return.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
LORI HARRIS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $298,595
- From this org
- $278,379
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,216
- Hours/week
- 43
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $247,238
- Bonus
- $10,000
- Other
- $21,141
- Deferred
- $5,726
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,490
- Filer's total
- $298,595
-
ERIKA WHITE
DENTIST
- Total calculated
- $150,917
- From this org
- $138,567
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,350
- Hours/week
- 37
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $138,567
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $3,110
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,240
- Filer's total
- $150,917
-
JUNICE JOHNSON
NURSE PRACTITIONER
- Total calculated
- $127,909
- From this org
- $116,341
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,568
- Hours/week
- 38
-
STACEY JACOBS
NURSE PRACTITIONER
- Total calculated
- $118,809
- From this org
- $107,332
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,477
- Hours/week
- 40
-
BOB LANE
DIRECTOR - CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHRIS HOLTMAN
DIRECTOR - SECRETARY/CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KEITH LIEBER
DIRECTOR - TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
RAMONA PHILLIPS
DIRECTOR - SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
REBECCA MORALES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
IRMA RHOADS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENA HILLIKER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KELLY JONES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANN DAY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAMON ELLIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANGELA GRAF
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHARLOTTE BASS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $3,562,525
- Expenses
- $4,367,089
- Contributions
- $2,641,109
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $4,552,774
- Expenses
- $4,571,927
- Contributions
- $3,528,069
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,203,210
- Expenses
- $3,946,464
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,934,601
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,252,442
- Expenses
- $3,915,474
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,619,565
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,760,371
- Expenses
- $3,478,585
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,284,289
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,551,832
- Expenses
- $3,224,797
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,873,196
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,082,892
- Expenses
- $3,040,889
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,579,032
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,477,880
- Expenses
- $2,981,084
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,425,242
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,943,269
- Expenses
- $3,473,868
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,881,411
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2025 FELLOWSHIP
-
2024 TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION
-
$31,089
2022 Pharmactical supplies and volutneer recruitment and training
-
$28,000
2022 OPERATIONAL EXPENSES INCLUDING WOMEN'S PROVIDER AND PPE SUPPLIES
-
$28,000
2023 SUPPORT FOR OVERHEAD EXPENSES, BUILDING MAINTENANCE EXPENSES, WOMENS HEALTH PROVIDER FOR PRE-NATAL CARE IN FLOYD COUNTY, AND MOBILE DENTAL UNIT SUPPLIES.
-
$18,305
2023 Pharmactical supplies and volutneer recruitment and training
-
2022 SUPPORT TO US CLINICS & HEALTH CENTERS FOR LOW-INCOME, UNINSURED PATIENTS
-
2023 SUPPORT TO US CLINICS & HEALTH CENTERS FOR LOW-INCOME, UNINSURED PATIENTS
-
2024 SUPPORT TO US CLINICS & HEALTH CENTERS FOR LOW-INCOME, UNINSURED PATIENTS
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.