- Revenue 2024
- $284,096,533
- Expenses 2024
- $307,741,612
Program services were 93.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E220
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 200 HIGH PARK AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Randal Christophel
President and CEO
- Total calculated
- $1,199,988
- From this org
- $1,013,623
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $186,365
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $716,475
- Bonus
- $268,990
- Other
- $28,158
- Deferred
- $138,944
- Nontaxable benefits
- $47,421
- Filer's total
- $1,199,988
-
Bolanle Adepoju MD
Director and Physician
- Total calculated
- $803,852
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $756,330
- Other
- $47,522
- Hours/week
- 41
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $696,143 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $60,187 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $10,521 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $37,001 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $803,852 related
-
Andrew Vorhis NP
Director
- Total calculated
- $209,652
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $173,104
- Other
- $36,548
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $106,392 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $66,712 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $7,187 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $29,361 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $209,652 related
-
Matt Wells MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $500,793
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $445,877
- Other
- $54,916
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $247,109 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $138,372 related
- Other
- $0 + $60,396 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $11,714 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $43,202 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $500,793 related
-
Brittany Kauffman MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $395,321
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $348,999
- Other
- $46,322
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $230,824 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $69,956 related
- Other
- $0 + $48,219 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $12,390 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $33,932 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $395,321 related
-
Sharrell Gibson MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $490,473
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $445,530
- Other
- $44,943
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $373,356 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $58,557 related
- Other
- $0 + $13,617 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $13,016 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $31,927 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $490,473 related
-
Susan Stiffney RN
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Jewel Yoder
Vice Chair/Secretary/Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Adrian Aguilar
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Randy Cripe
Director (until 12/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Karen Pletcher
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Liliana Quintero
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bonita Schrock
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Karen Smith
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lisa M Wine
Chief Financial Officer
- Total calculated
- $611,475
- From this org
- $520,096
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $91,379
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $421,169
- Bonus
- $93,694
- Other
- $5,233
- Deferred
- $45,696
- Nontaxable benefits
- $45,683
- Filer's total
- $611,475
-
Chris Hutfless Chief Legal
HR & Compliance Officer
- Total calculated
- $613,183
- From this org
- $540,797
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $72,386
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $419,840
- Bonus
- $110,597
- Other
- $10,360
- Deferred
- $52,295
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,091
- Filer's total
- $613,183
-
Daniel Nafziger MD
Chief Medical Officer
- Total calculated
- $676,733
- From this org
- $586,039
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $90,694
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $474,502
- Bonus
- $105,581
- Other
- $5,956
- Deferred
- $53,605
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,089
- Filer's total
- $676,733
-
Margaret S Franger
VP of Population Health & Bus Develp.
- Total calculated
- $737,298
- From this org
- $662,557
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $74,741
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $396,060
- Bonus
- $101,476
- Other
- $165,021
- Deferred
- $48,682
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,059
- Filer's total
- $737,298
-
Mark Podgorski
VP of Hospital Operations
- Total calculated
- $467,297
- From this org
- $378,845
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $88,452
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $289,987
- Bonus
- $76,804
- Other
- $12,054
- Deferred
- $43,347
- Nontaxable benefits
- $45,105
- Filer's total
- $467,297
-
Julie Crossley
Chief Nursing Officer
- Total calculated
- $447,095
- From this org
- $379,584
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $67,511
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $276,991
- Bonus
- $65,916
- Other
- $36,677
- Deferred
- $35,208
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,303
- Filer's total
- $447,095
-
Urs Von Holzen MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $793,538
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $735,058
- Other
- $58,480
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $619,458 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $105,600 related
- Other
- $0 + $10,000 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $12,477 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $46,003 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $793,538 related
-
Houman Vaghefi MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $758,022
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $719,752
- Other
- $38,270
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $603,711 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $115,941 related
- Other
- $0 + $100 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $5,653 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $32,617 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $758,022 related
-
Irina Sparks MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $583,738
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $535,385
- Other
- $48,353
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $489,861 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $45,524 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $13,566 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $34,787 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $583,738 related
-
Katarina Leckova MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $616,802
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $575,192
- Other
- $41,610
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $541,953 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $33,239 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $13,800 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $27,810 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $616,802 related
-
Sharmila Roy Chowdhury MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $526,556
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $498,386
- Other
- $28,170
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $459,082 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $39,204 related
- Other
- $0 + $100 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $13,800 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $14,370 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $526,556 related
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $284,096,533
- Expenses
- $307,741,612
- Contributions
- $2,358,402
- Grants paid
- $26,961,510
-
2024
- Revenue
- $284,096,533
- Expenses
- $307,741,612
- Contributions
- $2,358,402
- Grants paid
- $26,961,510
-
2023
- Revenue
- $272,753,508
- Expenses
- $296,198,168
- Contributions
- $2,212,673
- Grants paid
- $30,498,125
-
2023
- Revenue
- $272,753,508
- Expenses
- $296,198,168
- Contributions
- $2,212,673
- Grants paid
- $30,498,125
-
2022
- Revenue
- $304,789,091
- Expenses
- $310,672,316
- Contributions
- $167,919
- Grants paid
- $28,527,836
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$30,157,255
2023 Operating Support
-
$28,123,226
2022 Operating Support
-
$26,602,920
2024 Operating Support
-
$386,302
2022 Operating Support
-
$358,590
2024 Operating Support
-
$325,859
2023 Operating Support
Grants received
-
$2,358,402
2024 General support
-
$2,212,673
2023 General support
-
$167,919
2022 General support
-
2025 PROGRAMMING
-
2023 TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION
-
2023 HEALTH
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare · IN
-
501(c)(3) · Fundraising · IN · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.