- Revenue 2023
- $1,078,200,916
- Expenses 2023
- $980,406,997
Program services were 89.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B430
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 820 N MICHIGAN AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
JOHN G SCHREIBER
BOARD CHAIR, TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK C REED
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $1,299,337
- From this org
- $1,234,949
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $64,388
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $808,388
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $426,561
- Deferred
- $24,952
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,436
- Filer's total
- $1,299,337
-
TIMOTHY P KESICKI SJ
VICE CHAIR, TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALICIA GONZALEZ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANTONIO ORTIZ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRIAN K SPEERS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRIAN W FITZPATRICK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRYAN TRAUBERT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EDWARD J SIEBERT SJ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EILEEN WRENN MITCHELL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELIZABETH PARKINSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELLEN S ALBERDING
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GREG O'MEARA SJ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEFFREY P VON ARX SJ
TRUSTEE (EFFECTIVE 05/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNIFER CAROLAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN P FITZGIBBONS SJ
TRUSTEE (TERM ENDED 05/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JULIE H SULLIVAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KEVIN W WILLER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAKEISHA C MARSH
TRUSTEE (EFFECTIVE 05/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAUREN SERRA HENDERSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARGARET MARY COSGROVE BVM
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK A HOPPE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK S RZEPCZYNSKI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARY HASTEN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MELODY SPANN COOPER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,078,200,916
- Expenses
- $980,406,997
- Contributions
- $94,872,501
- Grants paid
- $314,752,317
-
2022
- Revenue
- $992,738,428
- Expenses
- $913,232,181
- Contributions
- $85,943,611
- Grants paid
- $291,428,062
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$856,851
2023 Hepatitis C Research
-
$478,738
2022 Hepatitis C Research
-
$392,590
2023 HIV-1 Research
-
$387,498
2022 Hepatitis C Research
-
$321,682
2023 Hepatitis C Research
-
$297,011
2022 Hepatitis D Research
-
UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN - MADISON
$296,905
2023 SARS-CoV-2 Research
-
$251,480
2023 Hepatitis D Research
-
$223,320
2023 SARS-CoV-2 Research
-
$219,003
2022 Breast Cancer Prevention
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
LOYOLA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER
$29,893,248
2024 ACADEMIC SUPPORT
-
LOYOLA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER
$28,853,180
2022 ACADEMIC SUPPORT
-
LOYOLA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER
$28,611,635
2023 ACADEMIC SUPPORT
-
$3,000,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$1,418,505
2023 EDUCATION
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,403,903
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,293,782
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$1,144,395
2023 SUBAWARD
-
$1,050,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$1,050,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
501(c)(3) · EDUCATION · IL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · SUPPORT LOYOLA · IL · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2025 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.