Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MOUNT SINAI HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER

EIN 36-1509000 CHICAGO, IL

Revenue 2023
$428,262,286
Expenses 2023
$473,848,772

Program services were 80.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
1200
Street
CALIFORNIA AVENUE AT 15TH STREET

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • NGOZI EZIKE MD

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $813,920
    From this org
    $807,320
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,600
    Hours/week
    16 + 24 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $795,498
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $11,822
    Deferred
    $6,600
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $813,920
  • BRIAN DOLAN

    DIRECTOR & CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 10 related
  • STEPHEN A MORALES

    DIRECTOR & VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 10 related
  • ALEJANDRA GARZA

    DIRECTOR & VICE CHAIR - THRU 08/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 10 related
  • VIVIAN FUNCHES

    DIRECTOR & SECRETARY - BEG. 10/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 10 related
  • LESLIE DAVIS

    DIRECTOR & SECRETARY - THRU 10/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 10 related
  • KENNETH AVNER

    DIRECTOR & TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 10 related
  • ONYINYECHI DANIEL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 10 related
  • MICHAEL R DAVENPORT MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 10 related
  • ROXANNE J DECYK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 10 related
  • ANNE DONNELLY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 10 related
  • EMILY DOSKOW

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 10 related
  • FR WILLIAM GROGAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 10 related
  • AVERY HART MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 10 related
  • MICHAEL J HAYES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 10 related
  • NAKISHA HOBBS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 10 related
  • WAYNE M LERNER

    DIRECTOR - THRU 10/2023

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 10 related
  • BARTLETT JOHNSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 10 related
  • ROBERT MARKIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 10 related
  • BRET MAXWELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 10 related
  • LEE MILLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 10 related
  • WILBUR MILHOUSE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 10 related
  • LESLIE MITCHEL-BOND

    DIRECTOR - THRU 10/2023

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 10 related
  • ABRAHAM MORGAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 10 related
  • KATYA NUQUES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 10 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $428,262,286
    Expenses
    $473,848,772
    Contributions
    $16,836,407
    Grants paid
    $1,098,337
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $426,368,743
    Expenses
    $452,277,577
    Contributions
    $35,845,179
    Grants paid
    $1,158,545

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.