Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN MEDICAL COLLEGES

EIN 36-2169124 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2024
$353,956,949
Expenses 2024
$283,713,486

Program services were 87.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B030
Classification
2000
Street
655 K ST NW STE 100

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DAVID SKORTON MD

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $2,849,059
    From this org
    $2,545,045
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $304,014
    Hours/week
    50 + 4 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,034,684
    Bonus
    $277,816
    Other
    $1,232,545
    Deferred
    $269,169
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,845
    Filer's total
    $2,849,059
  • NITA AHUJA MDMBA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ROBERT A BARISH MD MBA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ALLISON BRASHEAR MD MBA

    BOARD MEMBER (SINCE 11/12/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • CATHERINE L COE MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ARTHUR R DERSE MD JD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • HENRI R FORD MD MHA

    BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 11/12/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JULIE A FREISCHLAG MD

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MARTHA MEG E GAINES JD LLM

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MICHAEL GOOD MD

    BOARD MEMBER (SINCE 11/12/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • DANNY O JACOBS MD MPH FACS

    BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 11/12/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • CARA V JAMES PHD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • EDWARD JIMENEZ MBA

    BOARD MEMBER (SINCE 11/12/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • LEE JONES MD

    IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • CHARLES P MOUTON MDMSMBA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • DENNIS MURPHY MHA

    BOARD MEMBER (SINCE 11/12/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ADITYA NARAYAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • JOAN Y REEDE MD MS MPH MBA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JOHNOTHAN SMILEYE JR MD

    BOARD MEMBER (SINCE 11/12/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ADAM C THOMPSON-HARVEY MD

    BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 11/12/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MARC M TRIOLA MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MICHAEL WALDRUM MDMSCMBA

    BOARD CHAIR - ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • LOUANN WOODWARD MD

    BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 11/12/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • AMIR MESARWI MBA

    CHIEF FINANCIAL & ADMIN OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $593,808
    From this org
    $531,337
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $62,471
    Hours/week
    50 + 4 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $416,778
    Bonus
    $67,851
    Other
    $46,708
    Deferred
    $34,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,971
    Filer's total
    $593,808
  • ATUL GROVER MD PHD

    EXEC DIR, RESEARCH & ACTION INST

    Total calculated
    $909,118
    From this org
    $849,922
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $59,196
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $681,215
    Bonus
    $110,261
    Other
    $58,446
    Deferred
    $27,600
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,596
    Filer's total
    $909,118

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $353,956,949
    Expenses
    $283,713,486
    Contributions
    $1,993,547
    Grants paid
    $1,098,713
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $303,745,429
    Expenses
    $285,777,012
    Contributions
    $3,305,389
    Grants paid
    $1,791,409
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $281,470,206
    Expenses
    $271,031,295
    Contributions
    $3,493,419
    Grants paid
    $1,461,892

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.