Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NORTHERN ILLINOIS PAINTING AND DRYWALL INSTITUTE

EIN 36-3013374 AURORA, IL

Revenue 2024
$1,159,003
Expenses 2024
$1,121,328

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
1000
Street
1991 W DOWNER PL STE A

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Mark Palmer

    Chief Executive Officer

    Total calculated
    $176,427
    From this org
    $176,427
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $176,427
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $176,427
  • Robert Ruff

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $18,350
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $18,350
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 4 related
  • Ken Ober

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $10,300
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $10,300
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 4 related
  • Kurt Hand

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $10,100
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $10,100
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 4 related
  • Jason Larsen

    Vice Chairman

    Total calculated
    $8,650
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $8,650
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 4 related
  • William Nielsen

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $7,150
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $7,150
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 4 related
  • Roy Dennis

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $6,950
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $6,950
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 4 related
  • Matt Anderson

    Secretary Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $2,400
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,400
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 4 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,159,003
    Expenses
    $1,121,328
    Contributions
    $1,064,653
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,132,813
    Expenses
    $986,398
    Contributions
    $1,055,578
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,056,366
    Expenses
    $928,812
    Contributions
    $1,002,829
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.